Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
News
News

News

Isopropyl Alcohol for Sale: How to Buy the Right IPA Grade for Your Business

Procurement of isopropyl alcohol (CAS 67-63-0, C3H8O, formula weight 60.10 g/mol) for manufacturing, laboratory, or process applications requires specification alignment that extends far beyond the percentage printed on a drum label. The 70% v/v, 91% v/v, 99% w/w, USP, ACS, HPLC, FCC, SEMI C30, and technical-grade designations correspond to distinct impurity profiles, water activities, flash point shifts, and regulatory statuses. Isopropyl alcohol is manufactured principally by indirect hydration of propylene through sulfuric acid ester intermediates or by direct catalytic hydration over acidic resins, with a smaller share produced by acetone hydrogenation over copper or nickel catalysts. Each production route yields characteristic trace impurities: indirect hydration may leave sulfonic acid residues and dialkyl sulfates, direct hydration may carry acetone, diisopropyl ether, and C4–C6 alcohols, and hydrogenation may retain ketone-derived byproducts. Crude distillate is refined to the 87.7 wt% azeotrope composition at 80.3°C under 101.3 kPa, and anhydrous material requires azeotropic distillation with cyclohexane or diisopropyl ether, extractive distillation, or pressure-swing adsorption on 3A molecular sieves. Anhydrous IPA is hygroscopic; equilibrium water uptake in open containers at 25°C and 50% relative humidity reaches approximately 0.5 wt% within 24 h, increasing to 2.0 wt% over extended exposure, which is directly relevant to electronic cleaning and Karl Fischer titration accuracy. The closed-cup flash point of anhydrous IPA is 12°C, lower explosive limit 2.0 vol%, upper explosive limit 12.7 vol%, autoignition temperature 399°C, and Classification under DOT is UN 1219, Class 3, Packing Group II. Grade interchange without written specification review is a recurring root cause of out-of-spec process outputs: a 70% v/v surface-wipe solution fails to meet the water activity threshold for certain electronic adhesives, while technical-grade material containing 20 ppm sodium will contaminate a semiconductor gate oxide. The following sections address grade selection by application without attempting to reduce divergent specifications to a single procurement decision.

Where ICH Q3C Class 3 Limits Intersect with USP Isopropyl Alcohol Monograph

Regulatory control over isopropyl alcohol in oral solid dosage manufacturing rests on ICH Q3C residual solvent classification as a Class 3 solvent with a permitted daily exposure of 50 mg/day and a concentration limit of 5000 ppm (0.5%) in finished drug product when used as a processing solvent. The applicable United States Pharmacopeia and National Formulary (USP-NF) monograph for isopropyl alcohol includes an assay of not less than 99.0% by weight, specific gravity 0.783–0.787 at 25°C, refractive index 1.376–1.378 at 20°C, acidity not more than 0.002% as acetic acid, nonvolatile residue not more than 0.005%, water not more than 0.2%, and ultraviolet absorbance limits designed to reject oxidizable impurities that interfere with stability-indicating HPLC methods. Incoming-material testing under 21 CFR 211.84 requires that each drum, tote, or tanker of IPA be quarantined until identity, purity, and specified impurity attributes are verified against an approved specification; certificate of analysis review alone is insufficient where critical quality attributes include residual peroxide or carbonyl content. Fluid-bed granulation and continuous twin-screw wet granulation with L/D ratios of 25:1 to 40:1 typically consume 40–60 kg of IPA per 100 kg of granulate, and the solvent is removed to loss-on-drying below 2.0% before compression; residual solvent validation uses headspace gas chromatography with flame ionization detection calibrated with a Class 3 residual solvent standard. Vacuum tray dryers operating at 50–70°C and 20–40 kPa absolute can reduce residual IPA below the 5000 ppm threshold within 6–10 h for solvent granulations, but the same dryers exhibit extended cycles when water content in the solvent exceeds 2.0% because the IPA–water azeotrope at 87.7 wt% limits the driving force for evaporation. Granulation vessels fabricated from 316L stainless steel with mechanical seals are mandated for flammable solvent service; explosion venting, inert gas blanketing, and solvent vapour monitoring with catalytic bead sensors calibrated to 20% LEL are standard. USP-grade IPA is not automatically acceptable for sterile applications: endotoxin testing per USP <85> is required for solvent contacting aseptically processed materials, and particulate matter per USP <788> must be considered where final rinse solvent enters parenteral filling lines. Stabilizer-free grade is specified for oxidation-sensitive formulations because BHT or other antioxidant additives common in technical material can migrate into the drug product as unspecified impurities.

Marangoni surface-tension-gradient drying after SC-1, SC-2, and HF wet chemical steps relies on anhydrous IPA with tightly controlled trace metal and particle burdens. In semiconductor wafer processing, the solvent is used after deionized water rinse to reduce particle adherence and water spotting on silicon, silicon dioxide, and silicon nitride surfaces, particularly on 300 mm wafers with sub-65 nm node features. Aqueous solutions of 70–91 vol% are generally rejected for this application because the higher water content changes surface tension from approximately 21.7 mN/m at 20°C for anhydrous material to above 28 mN/m, degrading the Marangoni drying gradient and leaving residue. Specifications for electronic-grade IPA are governed by SEMI C30, which establishes limits for assay, water, residue on evaporation, acidity, specific gravity, and trace metals; typical production-scale material is supplied with individual metal ion concentrations below 5 ppb for Na, K, Ca, Mg, Fe, Al, Cr, Cu, Ni, and Zn, with alkali metals such as sodium and potassium controlled to ≤1 ppb because of their mobility in SiO₂ gate dielectrics. Particle counts for semiconductor-grade IPA at the 0.5 µm threshold are commonly specified at ≤25 particles per mL, and point-of-use filtration through 0.05 µm PTFE or PFA membrane filters is installed at the wafer cleaning tool to remove particles generated by drum extraction and tubing. Wafer drying on a single-wafer spin rinse dryer with an IPA vapour nozzle reduces defect density compared to spin drying without solvent, but the solvent delivery system must incorporate nitrogen blanketing because dissolved oxygen in stored IPA promotes peroxide formation that etches copper interconnects. Production-scale experience indicates that inadequate blanketing causes peroxide values to rise from below 0.5 ppm to 2–5 ppm within 30 days of drum opening, and the resulting copper oxide formation is detectable as haze on post-etch inspection. The same solvent used for wafer cleaning must be evaluated for chloride and sulfate residues because sub-ppb levels of these anions contribute to corrosion of exposed aluminum bond pads in subsequent assembly processes. Anhydrous IPA for semiconductor use is typically packaged in fluoropolymer-lined or epoxy-phenolic-lined 200 L drums, and each batch is accompanied by a certificate of analysis generated from inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS) for metals, ion chromatography for anions, and coulometric Karl Fischer titration for water. The capital cost of semiconductor-grade IPA is significantly higher than technical material, but trace metal contamination from a single drum of technical IPA can render an entire process line inoperable until ion-exchange polishing of the cleaning baths and solvent delivery lines is completed.

Water Content Establishes the Conformal Coating Removal Window

Moisture-sensitive printed circuit assemblies undergoing conformal coating removal respond to IPA water content through changes in drying time, ionic contamination potential, and compatibility with acrylic, silicone, and parylene coatings. Anhydrous 99% IPA has a closed-cup flash point of 12°C, a vapour pressure of 4.4 kPa at 20°C, and a surface tension of 21.7 mN/m, but dilution to 70 vol% raises the closed-cup flash point to approximately 18–21°C and reduces evaporation rate by more than 60%, extending drying time on densely packed boards. Conformal coating stripping operations that use immersion or benchtop brushing require the solvent to penetrate under component standoff heights below 250 µm; capillary penetration is governed by the Washburn equation and is inversely proportional to viscosity and surface tension, both of which increase as water concentration increases. Technical-grade 99% IPA may contain up to 0.2 wt% water and 0.001–0.005% nonvolatile residue under ASTM D770, while anhydrous material with water below 500 ppm is obtained only when dehydrated over molecular sieve or supplied in nitrogen-blanketed containers. Coating removal from moisture-sensitive assemblies is preferably performed with material meeting the ionic cleanliness requirement of IPC-TM-650 2.3.25; after solvent evaporation, residues extracted with 75 vol% IPA–water must contribute less than 1.56 µg/cm² sodium chloride equivalent to pass the ROSE (resistivity of solvent extract) test. Water content above 1.0% in IPA used for cleaning leads to visible white residue on soldermask surfaces after drying, especially when the IPA contains dissolved ionic species from drum lining extractives; this residue is a frequent root cause of conformal coating adhesion failure on modules subjected to 85°C/85% RH biased humidity testing per IPC-TM-650 2.6.14. The same solvent used to strip acrylic conformal coating may not be suitable for silicone removal because silicones require stronger swelling agents; IPA is typically limited to pre-cleaning and final rinse after silicone stripper application. Operators on production floors routinely verify water content with Karl Fischer titration or specific gravity correlation, but density measurement at 20°C must be corrected for temperature and is not sufficiently sensitive to resolve differences between 99.0% and 99.8% material, where water content differs by 0.8 wt% but density shifts by less than 0.004 g/cm³.

AttributeUSP-NFACS ReagentHPLC GradeSEMI C30 ElectronicTechnical (ASTM D770)
Assay (wt%)99.099.599.899.899.0
Water (wt%)0.20.20.050.050.2
Residue after evaporation0.005%0.001%0.0003%1 ppm0.005 g/100 mL
Acidity0.002% as acetic acid0.0004 meq/g0.0002%controlled per SEMI C300.002% as acetic acid
UV absorbance/transmittancemonograph limits applyabsorbance limits at 210–300 nm90% transmittance at 210 nmnot primary specnot primary spec
Trace metalsnot specifiednot specifiednot specified5 ppb per metal; alkali ≤1 ppbnot specified
Particle countper USP <788> where sterile usenot specified25 particles/mL at 0.5 µm25 particles/mL at 0.5 µmnot specified

When HPLC Baseline Noise Exceeds Detector Specifications at 210 nm

Baseline drift at 210 nm in reversed-phase HPLC is frequently attributable to carbonyl, peroxide, and aromatic impurities in non-designated IPA. For high-performance liquid chromatography mobile phase preparation and gradient elution, IPA is specified because of its low ultraviolet cutoff, moderate polarity, and ability to modulate selectivity in normal-phase and reversed-phase systems. However, technical and even USP-grade material often exhibits baseline noise that exceeds detector specifications when monitored at 210 nm, 220 nm, or 230 nm because of trace impurities that absorb in the low-UV range. HPLC-grade IPA is specified with UV transmittance of at least 90% at 210 nm, 95% at 220 nm, and 99% at 260 nm, along with residue after evaporation not exceeding 0.0003% (3 ppm) and fluorescence impurities controlled for use with fluorescence detectors at excitation wavelengths from 254 nm to 365 nm. When baseline noise at 210 nm exceeds the detector specification, the first diagnostic step is to compare the solvent batch against the certificate of analysis for absorbance at the specified wavelengths, because aged IPA exposed to ambient air undergoes autoxidation to acetone and hydrogen peroxide, both of which are UV-active and have retention times that overlap with early-eluting analytes. Gradient elution with IPA and water produces baseline shifts even with low-UV-grade solvent because refractive index changes and dissolved oxygen absorption occur at detector wavelength settings below 220 nm; degassing with vacuum or helium sparging at 30–40°C reduces baseline drift by 15–25% in practice. The use of IPA in size-exclusion chromatography of polymers requires a refractive index or low-angle light scattering detector, and then the IPA must be filtered through 0.22 µm membranes to remove particulate matter that creates high-frequency baseline spikes. Acetone impurity in HPLC-grade IPA is typically controlled to below 0.02%, methyl ethyl ketone below 0.01%, and diisopropyl ether below 0.05%, although published data for specific lot-to-lot variation is limited; laboratories must therefore retention-time-map each new lot against a reference solvent lot to avoid method drift in regulated stability-indicating methods.

What Limits IPA Reuse in Vapour Degreasing Operations?

Stabilizer chemistry, rather than boiling point, determines whether IPA can be reused in vapour degreasing. Vapour degreasing using IPA as a substitute for methylene chloride, n-propyl bromide, or trichloroethylene is constrained by acid acceptance, pH drift in the sump, and water accumulation from ambient air. A vapour degreaser operating with IPA at a boiling temperature of 82.5°C and a condensate temperature 5–10°C above room temperature requires stabilizer packages to control acid formation from oxidation and to buffer mineral acids introduced with metalworking fluids. Unstabilized IPA in a degreaser maintained at 80°C for 8 h per shift develops titratable acidity above 0.005% as acetic acid within 3–6 weeks, which attacks aluminum components and causes dark staining on brass. The vapour degreaser must be configured with a freeboard ratio of at least 0.75, refrigerated chiller coils operating at 5–15°C, and a superheated vapour zone to minimize solvent carryout; solvent loss per 1 m² of open surface at 80°C is approximately 0.1–0.2 kg/h without secondary containment. The water content of the sump must be monitored with Karl Fischer titration because IPA is hygroscopic and water accumulates with ambient air breathing through the freeboard; when water exceeds 5 wt%, the vapour temperature shifts toward the 80.3°C azeotrope, reducing degreasing effectiveness and leaving water residue. Fire safety in the vapour degreaser room requires explosion-proof motors, static grounding of all metal surfaces, and automatic carbon dioxide or water mist suppression because the vapour space above the sump lies within the flammable range of 2.0–12.7 vol% IPA. Field experience with IPA vapour degreasing of stainless steel hypodermic needles shows that chloride contamination from municipal water rinses can carry into the solvent and cause pitting; this is controlled by pre-rinsing with deionized water and by monthly replacement of the zeolite water-removal cartridge in the degreaser bypass line. Published data for open-top IPA degreaser solvent lifetime as a function of throughput is limited, and replacement intervals are best established by monitoring titratable acidity, water content, and nonvolatile residue per 500 operating hours.

Adjusting Flexographic Ink Viscosity Without Violating VOC Limits

Resin compatibility in flexographic ink systems shifts measurably when IPA water content crosses 0.2 wt%. For flexographic and gravure printing inks, industrial coatings, and paint formulation, technical-grade IPA is used as a viscosity-reducing solvent and latent co-solvent, but its selection is governed by drying rate, evaporation rate relative to n-butyl acetate, and regulatory volatile organic compound (VOC) classification. The evaporation rate of anhydrous IPA relative to n-butyl acetate is approximately 2.0–2.2, which defines a fast-evaporating solvent suitable for flexographic inks printed on high-speed webs at 150–300 m/min, while 70% aqueous IPA is used where slower evaporation and reduced flammability are needed in manual press wash-up. Nitrocellulose, polyamide, and shellac flexographic resins tolerate up to 5 wt% water in IPA, but moisture-sensitive urethane oligomers in UV-curable inks can gel or become turbid when water exceeds 0.2 wt%. A 5 wt% IPA addition to a 2.5 Pa·s nitrocellulose ink lowers viscosity by 0.8–1.2 Pa·s depending on pigment loading and resin acid number, and each percentage point of water in IPA added to a formulation shifts the Hansen solubility parameters sufficiently to alter resin settlement stability in low-shear storage. Under U.S. federal VOC regulations, IPA is a VOC with a vapor pressure of 4.4 kPa at 20°C and must be counted toward VOC content as calculated under 40 CFR Part 59.203 and measured by U.S. EPA Method 24. Technical-grade IPA under ASTM D770 specifies assay not less than 99.0 wt%, water not more than 0.2 wt%, acidity not more than 0.002% as acetic acid, and nonvolatile residue not more than 0.005 g/100 mL. Batch-to-batch variation in technical IPA from different suppliers can shift ink viscosity by ±0.3 Pa·s at equal addition levels because of differences in water, acetone, and diisopropyl ether content, which is a common cause of colour strength drift on press during long runs.

21 CFR 173.240 permits isopropyl alcohol as a solvent in certain food processing operations, with residues not to exceed 50 ppm in the finished food ingredient. Sanitization of food-processing equipment and indirect food-contact surfaces with isopropyl alcohol is permitted in the United States under 21 CFR 178.1010, which lists isopropanol among sanitizing solution components for food-contact surfaces, with use concentrations specified in the regulation and a requirement that treated surfaces be drained and air-dried before contact with food. For direct addition to food processing, FCC-grade IPA under the Food Chemicals Codex establishes specifications for assay, water, nonvolatile residue, acidity, and ultraviolet absorbance, and the material must not contain benzene, toluene, or other aromatic contaminants above applicable limits. In botanical and food ingredient extraction, 91% IPA extracts polar glycosides and saponins more effectively than anhydrous material, while anhydrous IPA improves extraction of nonpolar waxes and lipids; the choice between 99% and 91% depends on the water solubility of the target extractables, not on a single solvent quality metric. The closed-cup flash point of 70% IPA solution is high enough that it can be stored in some food plants without the same ventilation requirements as anhydrous material, but NFPA 30 classifies aqueous IPA solutions above 20% alcohol as Class IC flammable liquids with closed-cup flash points at or above 22.8°C and below 37.8°C. In production, 70% IPA spray sanitization of meat slicing equipment reduced aerobic plate counts by 3–4 log CFU per cm² in published sanitizer efficacy tests, but the use condition requires a wet contact time of at least 30–60 s and complete evaporation before equipment reuse. The 21 CFR 178.1010 allowance does not extend to direct addition of IPA to food, nor does it authorize the use of technical-grade material with unknown impurities for food-contact sanitization; the grade must be FCC or USP where incidental contact cannot be excluded.

Cosmetic and Hand Sanitizer Manufacturing Under the Topical Antiseptic TFM

OTC monograph M003 and the 1994 tentative final monograph for topical antimicrobial drug products list isopropyl alcohol 70–91.3% v/v as a Category I antiseptic rub active ingredient, and the 2020 FDA emergency guidance specified 75% v/v IPA for alcohol-based hand sanitizers during the supply disruption. At 75% v/v, the solution exhibits a density of approximately 0.873 g/cm³ at 20°C and a closed-cup flash point of approximately 20–23°C, making it a Class IC flammable liquid under NFPA 30. The viscosity of hand sanitizer formulated with carbomer is shear-thinning, and the neutralization step with triethanolamine or aminomethyl propanol must be performed after IPA addition to avoid polymer precipitation; carbomer concentrations of 0.4–0.6 wt% yield static viscosities of 8,000–15,000 cP at 25°C, but the exact value depends on the neutralization degree and pH, which is typically adjusted to 6.0–7.5. Denaturants specified in 27 CFR Part 20 for isopropanol include denatonium benzoate at 4 parts per 100 gallons or sucrose octaacetate at 1/8 ounce per gallon, and the use of USP-grade IPA in hand sanitizer does not exempt the formulation from denaturant requirements when manufactured under alcohol and tobacco tax and trade bureau jurisdiction. Glycerin at 1.45% v/v and hydrogen peroxide at 0.125% v/v are included in the WHO-recommended formulation to reduce skin drying and to suppress bacterial spores introduced during manufacturing, but the formulation must be held for 72 h before use to allow peroxide sporicidal activity. Production equipment for 75% IPA hand sanitizer includes stainless steel mixing tanks with mechanical seals, explosion-proof variable-speed mixers, and positive displacement pumps, because the flash point of the final product remains below 37.8°C and the vapour space in a 5,000 L tank can reach the lower explosive limit at ambient temperature. 21 CFR Part 210 and 211 cGMP apply when the hand sanitizer is intended for sale as an OTC drug, requiring master batch records, incoming IPA assay by refractive index or gas chromatography, and stability testing under ICH Q1A with three batches at 25°C/60% RH and 40°C/75% RH. The material should be tested for peroxide content because IPA exposed to air and light in partially filled tanks can autoxidize, and peroxides above 10 ppm can oxidize fragrance components and cause off-odour in finished product.

Drum breathing, peroxide autoxidation, and container compatibility govern the storage stability of IPA before a purchase order is issued. The most common container formats are 200 L (55 gal) steel drums with epoxy-phenolic linings, 1,000 L intermediate bulk containers (IBC) of stainless steel or high-density polyethylene within steel frames, and 20,000–25,000 L tank trucks or 80,000 L rail cars for bulk users. HDPE and polypropylene are compatible with IPA at ambient temperature, while low-density polyethylene absorbs 1–3 wt% IPA and swells; natural rubber, neoprene, and EPDM are unsuitable for pump diaphragms and gaskets because they exhibit 5–20% volume swell after 7 days of continuous immersion. PTFE, PFA, and 316L stainless steel are preferred for transfer lines and pump internals; carbon steel drums without linings can contribute iron levels above 0.5 ppm to IPA within 3 months, which exceeds ACS reagent and USP limits for many analytical uses. Water uptake in 200 L drums with 2-inch bungs occurs at 0.05–0.15 wt% per month when stored outdoors with diurnal temperature cycling because the drum breathes through the bung seal; nitrogen blanketing at 34–70 kPa gauge reduces water ingress to below 0.01 wt% per month. Peroxide formation follows first-order kinetics with respect to dissolved oxygen and is accelerated by heat, ultraviolet light, and contact with certain metals; anhydrous IPA stored in clear glass containers under laboratory lighting can accumulate 5–20 ppm peroxide within 6 months, which is why amber glass or stainless steel containers are specified for analytical-grade solvents. Flammable-liquid storage under NFPA 30 requires IPA drums to be stored in approved flammable-liquid cabinets or rooms when quantities exceed the maximum allowable quantity for the occupancy class, with ventilation maintaining vapour concentrations below the lower explosive limit, and bonding and grounding of all containers during transfer. A receiving quality check should compare the certificate of analysis against the approved specification, verify drum integrity and lot traceability, and for water-sensitive uses perform Karl Fischer titration on a sample from the top of the drum before it is discharged into process piping. Published data for specific water uptake rates in bulk tanks without nitrogen blanketing is limited, but the hygroscopicity of the 87.7 wt% azeotrope drives spontaneous dilution in humid air, and the resulting mixture has a lower evaporation rate and higher surface tension than the anhydrous starting material.

FrameworkScopeDesignationAcceptance limit or condition
ICH Q3CResidual solvent in pharmaceuticalsClass 35000 ppm (50 mg/day PDE)
USP-NFIsopropyl alcohol monographUSP <85>, <788> where applicableassay ≥99.0%; water ≤0.2%
ACS ReagentAnalytical reagent solventACS Reagent Chemicalsassay ≥99.5%; residue ≤0.001%
ASTM D770Technical isopropyl alcoholstandard specificationassay ≥99.0%; water ≤0.2%; colour ≤10 Pt-Co
SEMI C30Electronic-grade IPAsemiconductor grade specificationtrace metals ≤5 ppb; alkali ≤1 ppb
NFPA 30Flammable liquid storageClass IC for 70–91% aqueous; Class IB for anhydrouscabinet or room storage above MAQ; bonding and grounding
DOT 49 CFR 172.101Transport classificationUN 1219, Class 3, Packing Group IIproper shipping name: Isopropanol
21 CFR 173.240Solvent in food processingisopropyl alcoholresidue ≤50 ppm
21 CFR 178.1010Sanitizing solutionsfood-contact surfacesspecified concentration; drain and air-dry
21 CFR 211.84Incoming material testingpharmaceutical cGMPidentity and purity verified before use
U.S. EPA Method 24VOC content in coatings40 CFR Part 59.203IPA counted as VOC