Ascent Petrochem Holdings Co., Limited
News
News

News

Isopropyl Alcohol Producer: How to Select a Reliable IPA Manufacturer for Bulk Sourcing

In a flexographic ink compounding operation, bulk isopropyl alcohol is metered as a letdown solvent into high-shear Cowles dispersers operating at tip speeds between 18 m/s and 25 m/s. The resin component, typically nitrocellulose supplied as a 70 wt% solids in isopropanol, is dispersed with polyurethane or polyamide binders before final viscosity adjustment. The water content of incoming IPA governs solvency directly, because nitrocellulose precipitates when the solvent blend exceeds a threshold water concentration. A production-scale batch-to-batch variation in IPA moisture from 0.1 wt% to 0.3 wt% is sufficient to shift final ink viscosity by 15% to 25% under identical shear conditions, requiring corrective addition of anhydrous ethanol or slower-evaporating glycol ethers. For this application, assay alone does not exhaust the specification; distillation range, acidity, ultraviolet transmittance, and non-volatile residue must be controlled because residual high-boiling compounds accumulate in the printed film and alter drying kinetics. The purchasing specification should refer to ASTM D770-19 as the baseline industrial standard and additionally require water by ASTM E203-16, acidity by ASTM D1613-06, colour by ASTM D1209-05, and evaporation rate by ASTM D3539-11. The relative evaporation rate of anhydrous IPA compared with n-butyl acetate is approximately 2.3, as determined by ASTM D3539-11, and this value matters when ink formulators adjust drying speed in multistage presses. Flash point and vapour pressure also affect pressroom ventilation: IPA has a closed-cup flash point of 11.7 °C and a vapour pressure of 4.4 kPa at 20 °C, and exhaust design must follow local fire code for Class IB flammable liquids. The audit of the manufacturer should therefore include batch records for water removal and distillation cut points rather than a single certificate of analysis value.

What Process Impurities Separate Electronic-Grade IPA from Technical-Grade Material?

Bulk IPA manufactured by indirect hydration of propylene with sulfuric acid contains trace diisopropyl ether, n-propyl alcohol, acetone, and sulfur-bearing species that survive simple distillation. Direct catalytic hydration over phosphoric acid on silica gel reduces sulfate esters but may increase oxygenated by-products such as acetaldehyde and acetone when reactor hot spots exceed 180 °C. Acetone hydrogenation produces IPA with low water and low mineral acidity but requires a dedicated hydrogen supply and a palladium or copper chromite catalyst; catalyst fines can appear as nanoscale metal contamination unless post-distillation filtration through 0.2 µm polytetrafluoroethylene membranes is applied. Electronic-grade IPA used in wafer cleaning typically requires cation and anion burdens below 10 ppb each, non-volatile residue below 1 ppm, and water below 0.05 wt%; published data for the specific catalyst type and bed life is limited in public literature. Suppliers producing semiconductor-grade material must demonstrate batch-to-batch consistency by inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry, ion chromatography, particle counting using liquid optical particle counters with 0.1 µm sensitivity, and gas chromatographic impurity profiling rather than relying on assay alone. The presence of diisopropyl ether at concentrations as low as 50 ppm can alter surface wetting on silicon dioxide and leave carbonaceous residues after spin-on-dielectric curing. A supplier using feed propylene of polymer grade at 99.5 mol% propylene generally achieves lower heavy by-products than a supplier using refinery-grade feed, but the distillation train and acid neutralisation system have a larger influence on final purity. Trace chloride from neutralisation salts can be measured by ion chromatography and must be controlled below 0.1 ppm for electronic use. A reliable manufacturer maintains separated storage and loading lines for electronic-grade material and provides an impurity fingerprint, not merely a certificate of analysis with assay and water.

Analytical and documentary compliance checklist for bulk IPA qualification
Verification pointStandard or test methodMinimum frequencyAcceptance criterion
Assay by gas chromatographyASTM D770-19Each shipmentNot less than 99.5 wt% for technical grade
Water contentASTM E203-16Each shipmentNot more than 0.2 wt% for technical grade
Acidity as acetic acidASTM D1613-06Each shipmentNot more than 0.002 wt%
Non-volatile residueASTM D1353-13Quarterly compositeNot more than 0.001 wt%
Distillation rangeASTM D1078-11Each shipmentDry point not more than 84.0 °C
ColourASTM D1209-05Each shipmentPt-Co not more than 10
Trace metalsUSP <233>Annual or process changeAs monograph and supplier specification
Particle count for electronics gradeLiquid optical particle counterEach packaged lotNot more than 20 particles/mL at 0.1 µm

Tanker receiving for bulk IPA requires nitrogen padding when the storage headspace is exposed to ambient humidity above 60% RH, because anhydrous IPA reaches the azeotropic composition of 87.7 wt% IPA and 12.3 wt% water at 80.2 °C under atmospheric pressure. A single unblanketed holding tank in a coastal storage terminal can absorb sufficient water over a 14-day cycle to shift assay from 99.8 wt% to 99.3 wt%, while measured water rises from 0.02 wt% to 0.10 wt%; for most industrial coatings this shift is tolerable, but for pharmaceutical sanitizer compounding it violates the release specification. The receiving procedure should specify stainless steel 316L or lined carbon steel, pressure-vacuum breather valves set at +5 kPa and −2 kPa gauge, and a top-entry jet mixer or bottom recirculation loop for homogenisation before sampling. Sampling must follow ISO 3170:2016 or equivalent closed-loop sampling to avoid moisture ingress, and the certificate of analysis must be matched to the tanker seal number and the retention sample. Tanker compartments should be dedicated or verified clean, and the bill of lading should state the previous product. Moisture ingress during loading can be limited by using a vapour return line and by pre-drying the tanker with hot air or nitrogen to a dew point below −40 °C. The supplier should also provide last-cargo compatibility data for the tanker or ISO container because residues of methanol, ethyl acetate, or aromatic hydrocarbons from previous cargoes can alter odour, purity, and toxicological profile in downstream formulations.

Distillation Train Capacity Is Constrained by Azeotrope Behaviour and Molecular Sieve Cycle Time

Anhydrous IPA is not produced by ordinary fractional distillation because the IPA-water system exhibits a minimum-boiling homogeneous azeotrope at 80.2 °C, 87.7 wt% IPA, and 12.3 wt% water at 101.3 kPa. The pure-component normal boiling points are 82.5 °C for IPA and 100.0 °C for water, so a distillation tower operating at high reflux can approach the azeotropic composition but cannot cross it. Three commercial drying routes are common: extractive distillation with an entrainer such as cyclohexane, pressure-swing adsorption over 3A molecular sieves, and membrane vapour permeation using hydrophilic polymer or ceramic membranes. A 3A molecular sieve bed sized for a 5,000 kg/h feed at 50 °C and 0.8 MPa can reduce water from 12.3 wt% to below 0.05 wt%, but bed life depends on feed impurity loading; trace acetone oligomers and organic acids compete for adsorption sites and increase regeneration frequency. Extractive distillation with cyclohexane changes relative volatility but introduces the risk of entrainer carryover; cyclohexane residue above 10 ppm can be detected by headspace gas chromatography and is generally objectionable in pharmaceutical and food-contact applications. The purchase specification should therefore include distillation range by ASTM D1078-11, with initial boiling point not less than 80.0 °C and dry point not more than 84.0 °C for anhydrous grade, and water by ASTM E203-16. The supplier's production records should show column differential pressure, reflux ratio, and molecular sieve regeneration temperatures because extended regeneration above 250 °C can sinter some zeolite binders and increase fines shedding into the product.

High-purity IPA used in pharmaceutical topical formulations and hand sanitiser manufacture is governed not only by the IPA monograph but also by current good manufacturing practice for finished pharmaceuticals. The purchasing organisation must audit the producer's change-control system, cleaning validation, and solvent recovery loops. In one production-scale observation, a manufacturer that used recovered IPA in a dedicated thin-film evaporator with a wiped-film rotor tip speed of 12 m/s produced water-white distillate, but residual non-volatile waxy esters remained when the evaporator vacuum fell below 40 mbar; a subsequent lot failed non-volatile residue by ASTM D1353-13. For pharmaceutical applications, the incoming component must be tested for identity, strength, quality, and purity under 21 CFR 211.84 before use, and the laboratory records must be retained under 21 CFR 211.160. The supplier's deviation system should capture off-specification batches, and the audit should review whether recovered solvent is blended back into commercial material or limited to technical-grade sale. Process water removal by molecular sieve adsorption is preferred over azeotropic distillation with benzene because benzene is no longer acceptable in pharmaceutical solvents; the purchase specification should prohibit benzene-based entrainers and require a statement of entrainer composition. This operational boundary matters because a producer that blends a small quantity of recovered solvent with fresh material may introduce an unapproved impurity that is absent in the supplier's standard impurity profile.

When USP-Grade Isopropyl Alcohol Is Required for Sanitizer Formulation Under 21 CFR 211

When the intended use is as an active ingredient in alcohol-based hand sanitisers or as a process solvent in topical manufacturing, the supplier should provide a certificate of analysis conforming to the current United States Pharmacopeia monograph for Isopropyl Alcohol. The USP monograph typically limits residue on evaporation, water content, and unspecified impurities by gas chromatography, while the finished product manufacturer must also comply with 21 CFR 211.67 for equipment cleaning, 21 CFR 211.84 for component testing, and 21 CFR 211.194 for laboratory records. The supplier's quality system should include ISO 9001:2015 certification, but that alone is insufficient because the standard does not define IPA-specific acceptance limits or process impurity profiles. A reliable bulk pharmaceutical solvent supplier operates a dedicated or product-protected storage and loading system, avoids prior cargoes with odour-bearing or toxic residues, and provides a shipping affidavit listing the last three cargoes in the tanker or isotainer. The supplier's warehouse and loading areas should be segregated, with no shared hoses or pumps between technical and USP-grade products. Failure mode data from pharmaceutical manufacturers show that the most common supplier non-conformance is cross-contamination from a shared pump or hose, not an out-of-specification assay. The producer's change management should notify customers before modifying the antioxidant or stabiliser package, because even 5 ppm of an unapproved stabiliser can alter the residual solvent profile under USP <467>. The receiving site should quarantine each shipment until the certificate of analysis is reviewed and the seal number is verified against shipping documents.

Semiconductor cleans using IPA require point-of-use particle counts below 20 particles/mL at 0.1 µm and tight control of trace metal cations such as sodium, potassium, iron, and copper. The bulk supply chain must prevent contamination during repackaging; cleanroom filling from stainless steel totes with PTFE-lined transfer lines and 0.05 µm membrane filtration is standard for high-end wafer fabrication. Residues from the manufacturer's filling equipment, including silicone grease, o-ring plasticizers, and elastomer fines, can appear as non-volatile residue and must be monitored by gravimetric analysis after evaporation at 105 °C to 110 °C under a nitrogen stream. Bulk containers should be cleanroom-compatible fluorinated high-density polyethylene or stainless steel with electropolished interior surfaces; standard carbon steel drums are not acceptable because they shed iron particles and rust. Point-of-use filtration at the fab is common, but it is not a substitute for supplier-side particle control because filter loading shortens filter life and increases cost. The selection of a semiconductor-grade supplier should include an on-site audit of the final fill area, particle monitoring records, and metallic impurity data from inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, so the audit team must rely on actual production records rather than generic marketing claims. The supplier's packaging should be dedicated to electronic-grade material, and any returnable drum or tote should be cleaned and tested before reuse to avoid cross-contamination from lower-grade IPA or other solvents.

Representative specification ranges for technical, pharmaceutical, and electronic-grade IPA from producer technical data sheets; exact limits vary by producer and should be confirmed.
ParameterIndustrial/technical gradeUSP/NF pharmaceutical gradeSemiconductor/electronic grade
Assay99.5–99.8 wt%USP monograph assay99.8–99.9 wt%
Water0.05–0.20 wt%Not more than 0.15 wt% typicalNot more than 0.05 wt%
Non-volatile residue1–10 ppmNot more than 10 ppmNot more than 1 ppm
AcidityNot more than 0.002 wt% as acetic acidUSP acidity limitNot more than 0.001 wt% as acetic acid
Colour10 APHA maximum10 APHA maximum5 APHA maximum
Trace metals0.1–1 ppm totalUSP <232>/<233>Not more than 10 ppb per element

Carbon Steel, Stainless Steel, and Gasket Compatibility in Bulk Storage

Bulk IPA is stored in carbon steel tanks with a suitable interior lining or in stainless steel 316L tanks when low iron and low corrosion-product pick-up are required. Carbon steel is acceptable for technical grades if the tank is continuously nitrogen-blanketed and water content remains below 0.5 wt%; above that threshold, oxygenated aqueous IPA can promote light rusting and increase iron above 0.1 ppm, which is unacceptable for pharmaceutical and electronic uses. Elastomer compatibility for gaskets and pump diaphragms favours polytetrafluoroethylene, ethylene propylene diene monomer, and high-density polyethylene; natural rubber and neoprene exhibit swelling and hardness loss after prolonged immersion at 25 °C. Stainless steel tanks should be passivated on a regular cycle and sampled for iron, chromium, and nickel; a rise in iron from 0.05 ppm to 0.3 ppm can signal localised corrosion at welds or crevices. Flexible hoses used for unloading should meet EN 12115 or equivalent and be rated for polar solvents; polyvinyl chloride hoses are generally not recommended due to plasticizer migration. The tank should be fitted with a pressure-vacuum relief valve set for +5 kPa and −2 kPa gauge, and the transfer pump should be a sealless magnetic-drive centrifugal or canned-motor design to minimise shaft-seal leakage. Earthing and bonding resistance across the loading assembly should not exceed 10 Ω to prevent static ignition, because IPA has a closed-cup flash point of 11.7 °C, an autoignition temperature of 399 °C, and a flammable range of 2.0 vol% to 12.7 vol%. Storage should comply with NFPA 30 and local fire code for Class IB flammable liquid, and the loading area should be designed for spill containment and vapour recovery.

Qualification of a bulk IPA manufacturer for multi-plant supply involves a documented technical audit that evaluates reactor configuration, distillation train, storage and loading practices, laboratory capability, and batch release documentation. The audit team should request six months of retained certificates of analysis, out-of-specification reports, and customer complaint records; a producer that cannot provide lot-specific traceability from finished tank to reactor batch should be disqualified for pharmaceutical or semiconductor supply. The supply contract should define the exact test methods and acceptance limits, the right to audit, and the procedure for notifying specification changes. Supplier audits should include a review of calibration records for the gas chromatograph, Karl Fischer titrator, and density meter; ISO 9001:2015 requires calibration but does not verify technical competence for IPA analysis. Freight conditions must specify tanker or ISO container last-cargo compatibility because residues of methanol, ethyl acetate, or aromatic hydrocarbons from previous cargoes can alter odour, purity, and toxicological profile. The receiving plant should verify each delivery by density at 20 °C using ASTM D4052-18, water by ASTM E203-16, and refractive index at 20 °C using ASTM D1218-12. A final acceptance should be tied to the actual performance in the first production batch, such as viscosity stability in flexographic ink, residual solvent profile in pharmaceutical sanitizer, or particle count in semiconductor wafer cleaning, rather than to a certificate of analysis alone.