Products
| HS Code | 728871 |
| Product Name | Hengli Group Isopropyl Alcohol |
| Chemical Formula | C3H8O |
| Cas Number | 67-63-0 |
| Molecular Weight | 60.10 g/mol |
| Purity | >=99.9% |
| Appearance | Clear colorless liquid |
| Odor | Mild rubbing alcohol odor |
| Boiling Point | 82.5°C |
| Melting Point | -89°C |
| Flash Point | 11.7°C (closed cup) |
| Density | 0.786 g/cm3 at 20°C |
| Solubility | Miscible with water |
As an accredited Hengli Group Isopropyl Alcohol factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Hengli Group Isopropyl Alcohol is packaged in 160 kg sealed steel drums, with clear hazard labeling and tamper-evident closures. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loading of Hengli Group Isopropyl Alcohol, securely packed in drums, ensuring safe, efficient transport. |
| Shipping | Hengli Group Isopropyl Alcohol ships as a flammable liquid in sealed drums, IBCs, or isotanks, with proper hazard labeling and documentation. Transport requires ventilated, grounded vehicles and compliance with dangerous goods regulations. Avoid heat, sparks, and direct sunlight, and secure containers to prevent leakage or damage during transit. |
| Storage | Store Hengli Group Isopropyl Alcohol in tightly sealed, approved containers in a cool, well-ventilated area away from heat, sparks, open flames, and strong oxidizers. Ensure grounding and bonding during transfer to prevent static discharge. Keep containers upright and clearly labeled. Use spill containment and dedicated storage facilities compliant with local flammable liquid regulations. |
| Shelf Life | Hengli Group Isopropyl Alcohol typically remains stable for 2-3 years when stored sealed, cool, away from light and ignition sources. |
Electronic-grade isopropyl alcohol, supplied by Hengli Group under ASTM D770, is employed in printed circuit board assembly less as a bulk process solvent than as a controlled evaporation-rate cleaner for no-clean and rosin-bearing flux residues. In manual and semi-automated defluxing, the alcohol is applied neat at 99.5–99.9 wt%, with dilution to 80–90 vol% in deionized water reserved for benchtop wipe procedures where slower evaporation reduces vapor accumulation. Cleanliness verification for such operations is defined by IPC-J-STD-001G and IPC-A-610, while process-specific guidance is drawn from IPC-CH-65B; ionic contamination is measured by IPC-TM-650 2.3.25 with a commonly applied ROSE threshold of <1.56 μg/cm² NaCl equivalence. Automated understencil cleaning systems on solder paste printers use isopropyl alcohol in reciprocating spray-wipe modules at bath temperatures held below 30 °C; the solvent’s closed-cup flash point is 12 °C, its lower explosion limit is 2.0 % v/v, and its upper explosion limit is 12.7 % v/v, so forced extraction and LEL monitoring are required where air change rates fall below local fire code thresholds. Immersion ultrasonic defluxing at 40 kHz for 5–15 min removes rosin-based activators from through-hole and mixed-technology assemblies, after which a deionized water rinse and forced-air dry at 60–65 °C prevents water spotting on solder mask. The downstream finished goods in this segment include engine control module PCBAs, industrial motor drive boards, telecommunications line cards, and reusable stainless-steel stencils that must remain free of dry solder paste in apertures of ≤50 μm. Because isopropyl alcohol is not a drop-in replacement for aqueous saponifier systems in high-volume inline cleaners due to flammability and residue carryover limits, its controlled use is concentrated in low-volume, high-mix surface-mount lines and rework cells.
The antimicrobial efficacy of isopropyl alcohol is not linear with concentration; anhydrous 99.8% material denatures proteins at a slower rate because rapid surface film collapse limits penetration into microbial cell walls. The World Health Organization hand hygiene formulation therefore specifies a final alcohol concentration of 75% v/v, which balances bactericidal contact time against evaporation loss. The addition ratios for the WHO isopropyl formulation are shown in Table 1.
| Component | Addition ratio |
|---|---|
| Isopropyl alcohol 99.8% | 75% v/v |
| Hydrogen peroxide 3% | 0.125% v/v H₂O₂ |
| Glycerol 98% | 1.45% v/v |
| Sterile distilled water | to 100% v/v |
Manufacturing is performed in closed, explosion-proof stainless steel vessels equipped with load cells for gravimetric verification, using isopropyl alcohol conforming to the USP-NF Isopropyl Alcohol monograph; efficacy of the finished product is evaluated by EN 1500 hygienic handrub test methods. The blended bulk is held for 72 h before filling to provide sporicidal activity from the hydrogen peroxide component, with compounding temperature maintained below 25 °C and nitrogen blanketing applied to reduce flammable vapor accumulation. Terminal product types include alcohol-based hand rubs, antiseptic wipes, and surface disinfectants filled into LDPE or HDPE dosing bottles; the water content is not reduced below 20% v/v because drying time and biofilm penetration would move outside the validated kill window.
Solvent-borne flexographic ink concentrates that incorporate isopropyl alcohol as a co-solvent are reduced on-press to a flow cup viscosity of 18–25 s at 25 °C according to DIN EN ISO 2431; finished ink formulations typically contain 3–10 wt% isopropyl alcohol to shift drying rate without attacking plate photopolymer. For flexible packaging printing on polyethylene, polypropylene, or polyester, the alcohol-containing ink is transferred through laser-engraved ceramic anilox rolls with cell volumes between 2.5–6.0 cm³/m²; press-side wash stations use blends of 60–80 vol% isopropyl alcohol with ester or glycol ether solvents to remove dried ink from chamber doctor blades and anilox cells. Compliance in this segment is anchored to EuPIA Good Manufacturing Practices for food-contact printing inks and, where the printed structure is a plastic food-contact layer, to Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 with residual solvent verification by ISO 11890-2:2020. During gravure and flexo runs, web temperatures are kept below 55–65 °C in drying ovens, and solvent recovery thermal oxidizers handle the VOC stream because isopropyl alcohol contributes to the plant’s total volatile organic compound inventory under Industrial Emissions Directive 2010/75/EU. The terminal printed product range includes reverse-printed snack packaging laminates, shrink sleeves, pressure-sensitive labels, and pharmaceutical cartons where retained solvent at the lamination nip must be controlled before secondary adhesive application. Because isopropyl alcohol can swell natural rubber doctor blade holders, the press maintenance protocol uses EPDM or fluoroelastomer contact parts.
Automotive refinish systems that still employ nitrocellulose acrylic lacquers use isopropyl alcohol as a medium-evaporating oxygenated co-solvent in reducers and spray-gun wash blends. In ready-to-spray reducers formulated for ambient application, the alcohol content is typically 15–45 vol%, with the balance composed of aromatic hydrocarbons and ester solvents to maintain flow-out on vertical panels without over-thinning the film. Volatile organic compound content is measured by ISO 11890-2:2020, while plant-level solvent management is subject to Industrial Emissions Directive 2010/75/EU; incoming alcohol quality is checked against ASTM D770. Spray application is carried out in controlled booths with HVLP guns operated at atomization pressures of 0.7–1.5 bar, booth temperatures of 18–22 °C, and relative humidity maintained at 50–65% RH to prevent blushing on humid days. Flash-off intervals between coats are adjusted to the medium evaporation rate of the alcohol-ester blend, and the coated substrate is force-dried at 40–50 °C for partial film consolidation before sanding or polishing. Finished product types include automotive refinish lacquers, nitrocellulose wood coatings, and spray-applied metal finishes; the same solvent is used in gun wash lines at the paint shop, where recycled solvent recovery reduces VOC inventory. Published data for proprietary reducer formulations is limited, but the concentration window above reflects supplier safety data sheets and refinish technical bulletins rather than a fixed specification.
Isopropyl alcohol in personal care is deployed as a co-solvent and viscosity reducer in hydroalcoholic pump and aerosol hair sprays, where use levels in the concentrate are generally in the 1–10 wt% range, and in nail polish removers, where 5–20 wt% is blended with acetone, ethyl acetate, and water to increase tolerance to low humidity without dissolving skin oils too aggressively. Cosmetic products containing isopropyl alcohol are placed on the market under Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009, and manufacturing hygiene is governed by ISO 22716:2007; isopropyl alcohol used as a feedstock must meet the USP-NF monograph or an equivalent pharmacopoeial standard when the finished product is intended for denatured alcohol replacement in topical formulations. Production is conducted as a cold batch process at 15–22 °C in explosion-proof mixing vessels with nitrogen blanketing; aerosol concentrate is then filled into aluminum or tinplate cans, crimped with valve assemblies, and charged with hydrocarbon propellant at 0.3–0.5 MPa gauge. The terminal product range includes pump hair sprays, aerosol hair sprays, nail polish removers, and body splashes where a fast-drying hydroalcoholic base is required. Operational boundaries include incompatibility with strong oxidizing agents and the need to avoid storage above 35 °C, because vapor pressure rises to 10 kPa above ambient and can deform thin-walled containers. Published data for precise use levels in proprietary cosmetic intermediates is limited; the ranges given are representative values from safety data sheets and REACH registration summaries.
Continuous esterification of acetic acid with isopropyl alcohol is equilibrium-limited; a feed ratio of 1.1:1 to 1.3:1 total IPA to acetic acid on a molar basis is used to push the reaction toward isopropyl acetate. Sulfuric acid at 0.5–1.5 wt% or a strong acid ion-exchange resin such as Amberlyst 15 is employed as the catalyst, with reaction temperatures held between 80–110 °C in a fixed-bed or mechanically agitated prereactor. The reaction water is removed continuously by reactive distillation or vapor permeation, shifting the equilibrium and limiting reverse hydrolysis; unconverted isopropyl alcohol is recovered and recycled through the incoming feedstock. Incoming isopropyl alcohol for esterification is controlled under ASTM D770, and the overall substance risk profile is managed under REACH. Downstream, isopropyl alcohol is also consumed in catalytic amination to isopropylamine, where ammonia-to-IPA molar ratios of 3:1 to 6:1 are contacted over nickel-containing fixed beds at 180–220 °C and 1–3 MPa gauge. The terminal product types in this intermediate chain include isopropyl acetate, which serves as a solvent in coatings and flexographic inks, and isopropylamine, which is converted into agricultural active ingredients and rubber processing chemicals. Operational boundaries include the flammability of the feedstock and the need for acid-resistant metallurgy in esterification columns; published data for specific catalyst lifetimes in continuous isopropyl acetate production is limited and should be verified through pilot campaign data.
Competitive Hengli Group Isopropyl Alcohol prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618136850665 or mail to sales4@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618136850665
Email: sales4@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Hengli Group Isopropyl Alcohol is an industrial-grade oxygenated solvent supplied as a clear, water-white liquid with CAS Registry Number 67-63-0, molecular formula C3H8O, and a purity-led commercial specification rather than a discrete proprietary model code. Release documentation typically references GB/T 7814-2017 for domestic supply and ASTM D770 for export or contract supply. Representative industrial-grade control ranges are isopropanol mass fraction 99.7–99.9%, water ≤0.20% by Karl Fischer titration, acidity as acetic acid ≤0.002 mass%, non-volatile residue ≤0.002 mass%, and distillation range 82.0–83.0 °C at 101.3 kPa. The product is positioned within the bulk solvent supply chain of an integrated propylene-based petrochemical complex; it is not a dedicated electronics-grade or pharmacopoeia-grade material. That distinction is operationally significant because trace metal, particulate, and water thresholds are not controlled to the same sub-ppb limits required for semiconductor wafer cleaning or direct pharmaceutical use.
| Parameter | Control range | Test method |
|---|---|---|
| Isopropanol mass fraction | 99.7–99.9% | Gas chromatography, ASTM D770, GB/T 7814-2017 |
| Water | ≤0.20% | Karl Fischer coulometry, ASTM E1064 |
| Acidity as acetic acid | ≤0.002 mass% | ASTM D1613 |
| Non-volatile residue | ≤0.002 mass% | ASTM D1353 |
| Density at 20 °C | 0.785–0.786 g/cm³ | ASTM D4052 |
| Distillation range | 82.0–83.0 °C | ASTM D1078 |
| Pt-Co colour | ≤10 | GB/T 3143 or ASTM D1209 |
Water content at 0.20% is the primary specification boundary for moisture-sensitive formulations. In two-component polyurethane systems, residual water reacts with isocyanate crosslinker in two steps: water first converts an isocyanate group to an amine with the release of carbon dioxide, and the amine then reacts with a second isocyanate group to form a urea linkage. Stoichiometrically, 18 g of water consumes two isocyanate groups, equivalent to 84 g of isocyanate group mass. A 200 kg polyurethane batch containing 15 wt% Hengli Group IPA at 0.20% water introduces 60 g of water, which consumes approximately 280 g of isocyanate group equivalent mass. The resulting imbalance reduces crosslink density and can lower film hardness by 5–15 König s when tested under ISO 1522. On coating lines operating above 60% relative humidity, industrial-grade IPA is either pre-dried with molecular sieve 3A or the isocyanate index is raised by 2–5% to compensate for water-induced consumption.
Water content above 0.10% can also induce nitrocellulose precipitation in alcohol-rich flexographic ink diluents; above 0.20%, the effect becomes more pronounced in ink reservoirs where solvent evaporation increases water concentration over an eight-hour press shift. Blushing of dried film is observed at relative humidity above 60% because evaporative cooling draws moisture into the drying film. Production-scale high-speed dispersers with tip speeds of 18–25 m/s can correct viscosity after solvent addition, but shear cannot reverse water-induced polymer precipitation. The viscosity of a nitrocellulose ink diluted with 10 wt% IPA is typically reduced by 30–50% from the undiluted value, measured at 25 °C with a rotational viscometer under ISO 2884-1.
On a central-impression flexographic press, Hengli Group IPA is injected into the ink circulation loop by an automatic solvent adder controlled by a viscometer measuring efflux time according to ASTM D4212. Target efflux time through a Zahn #2 cup is commonly maintained between 18 s and 25 s at 25 °C. Additions of 5–15 wt% to nitrocellulose-based inks are generally sufficient for viscosity reduction; above 20 wt%, foaming and resin precipitation have been observed in production batches. The interstation dryer temperature is set between 60 °C and 80 °C because higher temperatures cause skinning on the anilox roll and lower temperatures leave residual solvent above 10 mg/m² as measured by headspace gas chromatography. In water-based ink lines, continuous dilution with industrial-grade IPA is limited to wash-up operations because partitioning of the alcohol into the aqueous phase can alter pH and destabilize acrylic emulsions. Plate cleaning stations with local exhaust ventilation maintain vapour concentration below 10% of the lower explosive limit, equivalent to 2000 ppm.
Industrial-grade Hengli Group IPA can be used for manual benchtop cleaning of printed circuit assemblies where the final ionic cleanliness specification is ≤1.56 µg/cm² sodium chloride equivalent under IPC-TM-650 Method 2.3.25.1. It is not a direct replacement for semiconductor-grade isopropanol in wafer cleaning, because the industrial grade does not guarantee trace metal levels below 10 ppb or particles below 100 particles/mL at 0.5 µm. Bath maintenance requires monitoring of non-volatile residue and water absorption; once water exceeds 0.50% by Karl Fischer, cleaning efficacy for ionic soils declines because the dielectric constant shifts from 18.3 toward that of water, increasing polar salt solubility but also promoting electrochemical leakage. The bath is replaced when acid acceptance exceeds 0.5 mL of 0.1 mol/L sodium hydroxide per 100 mL sample under ASTM D1613, or when non-volatile residue exceeds 10 mg/100 mL. Published data for bath life in this specific configuration is limited; replacement intervals are therefore set by the ionic cleanliness trend line rather than by fixed time.
Within isopropanol grades, Hengli Group IPA industrial grade differs from reagent-grade and electronics-grade material in trace impurity control and documentation. Reagent-grade IPA under ACS Reagent Chemicals controls residue after evaporation, acidity, and water, but also requires a lower level of aldehydes and ketones; electronics-grade IPA is controlled for metal ions, chloride, and sulfate at the parts-per-billion level. Industrial-grade material is not certified for that use and should not be blended into high-purity process baths unless the mixture is re-certified after purification. The difference is not only the number on the certificate of analysis; the storage and transfer infrastructure for industrial-grade material is not configured to maintain the low ionic and particulate levels required by high-purity applications.
Handling systems for Hengli Group IPA must account for a closed-cup flash point of 12 °C, an autoignition temperature of 399 °C, a lower explosive limit of 2.0% by volume, and an upper explosive limit of 12.7% by volume at 25 °C. Occupational exposure controls are set from the ACGIH threshold limit value of 200 ppm as an eight-hour time-weighted average and the OSHA permissible exposure limit of 400 ppm. Transfer pumps are specified with explosion-proof motors conforming to IEC 60079-10-1 zone classification for the calculated release rate; storage tanks are nitrogen-blanketed to maintain the vapour space below 8% oxygen and are protected by overfill systems under API 2350. Static discharge is controlled by bonding and grounding with resistance to earth below 10 Ω. The solvent should not be mixed with strong oxidizers, concentrated sulfuric acid, or strong alkalis in closed vessels. Elevated-temperature contact with aluminium in the presence of metal-alkoxide catalysts can generate hydrogen and isopropoxide; stainless steel 304 or 316 is recommended for transfer piping.
Pharmaceutical extraction and purification are outside the specification envelope of Hengli Group Isopropyl Alcohol industrial grade. Pharmacopoeia-grade isopropanol is controlled under the European Pharmacopoeia monograph for isopropyl alcohol and the corresponding USP monograph, with additional limits on benzene, methanol, non-volatile residue, and ultraviolet absorbance. Industrial-grade material may contain trace benzene from propylene feed or byproduct ketones that are not removed to pharmacopoeia thresholds. If the industrial grade is used as a feedstock for on-site purification, it is distilled in a column with a minimum 30 theoretical plates and a reflux ratio of 5:1 or higher, followed by 0.2 µm filtration and oxidation stability testing if the endpoint is in a drug product. Simple distillation cannot reduce water below the isopropanol-water azeotrope at 87.9 °C and 12.3 wt% water; a molecular sieve drying step or extractive distillation is required. Published data for Hengli Group IPA in pharmaceutical processing is limited; the material is supplied for industrial cleaning, coatings, and chemical intermediate use rather than direct patient-safe manufacturing.
Bulk storage of Hengli Group IPA at 100–500 m³ tank scale uses fixed-roof tanks with internal floating screens or nitrogen-blanketed vessels. Standard packaging for smaller quantities includes 200 L epoxy-phenolic lined steel drums and 20 L pails, though package qualification is site-specific. The material is transferred by magnetically coupled sealless pumps to reduce fugitive emissions; pump speeds are controlled to avoid suction cavitation because the vapour pressure at 25 °C is approximately 4.4 kPa. Transfer lines are constructed from stainless steel 304 or 316; gaskets are specified as expanded PTFE or graphite. Carbon steel is generally avoided for long-term storage because moisture ingress can produce iron oxide particulates that raise non-volatile residue and cause filter plugging in ink or coating end uses. At ambient temperatures above 30 °C, vent condensers are used to reduce breathing losses; the recommended storage temperature is below 25 °C and away from direct sunlight. Unsealed containers can absorb atmospheric water and exceed the upper water limit within 48 h at relative humidity above 70%.
Substitution of Hengli Group IPA for other common C1–C3 oxygenated solvents depends on evaporation rate, flammability, and solubility parameter matching. The table below lists comparative values relevant to coating and cleaning formulation decisions.
| Solvent | Boiling point (°C) | Closed-cup flash point (°C) | Hansen dispersion / polarity / hydrogen bonding (MPa0.5) | Main substitution limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isopropanol, Hengli industrial grade | 82.4 | 12 | 15.8 / 6.1 / 16.4 | Water and purity control not suitable for high-purity service |
| Ethanol, 95% | 78.2 | 13 | 15.8 / 8.8 / 19.4 | Regulatory restrictions and denaturant content |
| Methanol | 64.7 | 11 | 15.1 / 12.3 / 22.3 | Acute toxicity and lower boiling point |
| Acetone | 56.1 | -18 | 15.5 / 10.4 / 7.0 | Higher evaporation rate and lower flash point |
Hengli Group IPA differs from ethanol in esterification behaviour: IPA can form isopropyl esters with acid-functional resins and stabilizers at elevated storage temperatures above 40 °C, slowly increasing water content and consuming acid stabilizer. In acid-containing formulations stored above 35 °C, ethanol or acetone may be preferred unless the acid stabilizer is buffered. Compared with acetone, Hengli Group IPA has a higher flash point and lower evaporation rate, which can reduce dryer demand but extends open time for coatings. Compared with methanol, it has lower acute toxicity and a higher boiling point, but the two solvents are not interchangeable in condensate removal applications because methanol has higher hydrogen-bonding capacity. Use in pharmaceutical or semiconductor-grade service requires additional purification and qualification.