Products
| HS Code | 539163 |
| Chemical Name | Isopropyl Alcohol (2-Propanol) |
| Chemical Formula | C3H8O |
| Cas Number | 67-63-0 |
| Purity | 99.8% minimum |
| Molecular Weight | 60.10 g/mol |
| Appearance | Clear colorless liquid |
| Boiling Point | 82.5°C (180.5°F) at 760 mmHg |
| Melting Point | -89.5°C (-129.1°F) |
| Flash Point | 11.7°C (53.1°F) closed cup |
| Specific Gravity | 0.785 at 20°C (water=1) |
| Vapor Density | 2.07 (air=1) |
| Vapor Pressure | 33 mmHg at 20°C |
| Solubility | Miscible in water, alcohol, and ether |
| Autoignition Temperature | 399°C (750°F) |
| Evaporation Rate | 1.7 (n-butyl acetate=1) |
| Refractive Index | 1.377 at 20°C |
| Surface Tension | 21.7 dyn/cm at 20°C |
As an accredited LCY Chemical Isopropyl Alcohol 99.8% factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | LCY Chemical Isopropyl Alcohol 99.8% is packaged in 160 kg steel drums, ensuring safe transport, storage, and solvent purity. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL: Isopropyl Alcohol 99.8% loaded in UN-approved drums/IBCs, securely palletized, braced, and container sealed for safe transport. |
| Shipping | Isopropyl alcohol 99.8% is a flammable liquid (UN1219, Class 3) and ships as hazardous material. It is packed in approved containers, properly labeled, and transported via ground only in accordance with IATA/IMDG exclusions. Ensure segregation from oxidizers and ignition sources. |
| Storage | Store LCY Chemical Isopropyl Alcohol 99.8% in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight, heat, sparks, and open flames. Keep the container tightly closed and upright when not in use. Use approved flammable storage cabinets and ensure proper grounding and bonding. Separate from oxidizers, acids, and incompatible materials to prevent hazardous reactions. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life typically 3-5 years when stored sealed in original container, away from heat, flames, and direct sunlight. |
The LCY Chemical 99.8% isopropyl alcohol stream enters printed circuit board assembly lines under J-STD-001H Class 2 and Class 3 reliability requirements, where it is metered directly from stainless steel pressure vessels into in-line spray defluxing systems operating at 0.35–0.55 MPa manifold pressure and 25–35°C fluid temperature. In this configuration, the solvent dissolves no-clean flux residues from fine-pitch quad flat packages, micro-BGA pad arrays, and selective solder pallets after reflow. The anhydrous character of the 99.8% grade reduces the post-application drying interval to 50–70 s in forced convective ovens set at 50°C, whereas water-containing IPA blends leave residual ionic films that later trigger electrical leakage paths. Stencil cleaning operations employ undiluted or 90–95 vol% IPA in 40 kHz ultrasonic baths maintained at 35–45°C for 5–10 min cycles; production records from high-mix SMT lines show that bath concentration must remain above 90 vol% to prevent redeposition of Pb-free solder paste particles onto stencil apertures.
Compliance for electronics cleaning is anchored to IPC-J-STD-001H Section 8.3 soldering and cleaning requirements, IPC-TM-650 Method 2.3.25 for ionic contamination extracted in 75% IPA/25% deionized water, IPC-A-610H surface cleanliness acceptance criteria, and ISO 14644-1:2015 Class 5–8 cleanroom classifications where open dispensing occurs. The downstream production process also includes benchtop wipe-down of conformal-coated assemblies with presaturated polyester-cellulosic wipes, followed by ionograph testing at an acceptance limit of ≤1.56 µg NaCl/cm². Terminal finished product types include populated printed circuit board assemblies for automotive body control modules, industrial power supplies, LED lighting ballasts, and consumer electronics motherboards; stencils, squeegee blades, reflow pallets, and selective solder nozzles are consumable production goods cleaned by the same solvent system. Operational boundaries are defined by the closed-cup flash point of 12°C, lower explosive limit of 2.0 vol%, and upper explosive limit of 12.7 vol%, requiring ATEX-rated ultrasonic tables, grounded stainless transfer lines, and local exhaust ventilation maintaining 0.5–1.0 m/s capture velocity at open wipe stations.
The pharmacopeial and disinfectant manufacturing segment consumes 99.8% IPA as a bulk feedstock rather than as a direct-use antimicrobial fluid, because denaturation of microbial cell wall proteins and membrane lipids requires an aqueous phase in which water acts as both penetrant and reaction medium. In the WHO-recommended handrub formulation, 7515 mL of 99.8% IPA, 417 mL of 3% hydrogen peroxide, and 145 mL of 98% glycerol are diluted to 10 L with purified water, yielding a final alcohol concentration of 75% v/v. Production is carried out in closed jacketed stainless mixing vessels under nitrogen-blanketed headspace, with addition sequence controlled to dissipate the exotherm from hydrogen peroxide-IPA mixing and to avoid volatilization losses above 20°C. For cleanroom disinfection under USP <797> pharmaceutical compounding requirements, 70% v/v IPA is filtered through a 0.2 µm capsule filter and filled into trigger-spray bottles; contact times of 1–2 min on stainless and epoxy surfaces are routinely specified, but the fluid is not used as a sterilant for bacterial endospores.
Compliance standards include USP <1072> for disinfectant qualification, FDA 21 CFR 211.67 for equipment cleaning, FDA 21 CFR 211.113(b) for contamination control, the WHO Guide to Local Production: WHO-recommended Handrub Formulations, and EU Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 where the alcohol is formulated into cosmetic or hygienic hand products. The downstream production process for isopropyl alcohol wipes includes saturation of nonwoven spunlace polyester/polypropylene webs at 60–70 wt% load factor on high-speed converting lines with explosion-proof drying zones. Terminal finished product types include hand sanitizer gels and liquids, sterile 70% IPA cleanroom disinfectants, presaturated surface wipes, and first-aid antiseptics. The 99.8% material must not be applied directly at full concentration for antimicrobial purposes because its lower water activity reduces protein denaturation efficiency and increases the risk of flash fire; the acceptable working concentration band for general disinfection is 70–80% v/v, with 75% v/v specified by WHO.
| Component | Quantity | Role in formulation |
|---|---|---|
| Isopropyl alcohol 99.8% | 7515 mL | Active microbicide; final 75% v/v |
| Hydrogen peroxide 3% | 417 mL | Spore suppression and contamination control |
| Glycerol 98% | 145 mL | Skin humectant |
| Purified water | qs to 10000 mL | Diluent |
In sheetfed offset lithographic printing, 99.8% IPA is metered into chilled fountain solution concentrate not as a primary solvent but as a dynamic surface tension depressant that allows the dampening system to maintain a stable continuous film on non-image areas of the aluminium plate. Formulation addition ratios for this segment are narrower than those used in flexographic ink reducers: pressroom dosing typically ranges from 5–12 vol% in sheetfed formats and 2–5 vol% in web offset, with lower limits set by ink-in-water emulsification stability and upper limits set by roller swelling and volatile organic compound emissions. The production process involves centralised fountain solution mixing skids where water is cooled to 10–12°C before IPA injection, because the evaporation rate increases from 4.4 kPa vapor pressure at 20°C and heat extraction from the dampening train is required to suppress image-area dot gain. Conductivity control is maintained at 800–1800 µS/cm and pH at 4.8–5.5, with IPA concentration monitored by refractive index or density rather than conductivity due to its non-ionic character; batch-to-batch water hardness variation is compensated by adjusting the ratio of buffering salts and gum arabic or synthetic polymer.
Compliance for fountain solution usage falls under REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008, EU Directive 1999/13/EC for solvent emissions, and process consistency is evaluated using ISO 12647-2:2013 for print quality parameters such as tone value increase and grey balance. Terminal finished product types include commercial catalogues, folding cartons, cosmetic packaging, pharmaceutical inserts, and self-adhesive labels printed on multicolour presses running at 12,000–18,000 sheets/h. The main operational boundary is that roller compounds containing natural rubber or certain polyurethane formulations exhibit measurable swelling with prolonged exposure above 12 vol% IPA, and air extraction must maintain solvent vapor concentration below 25% of the lower explosive limit under continuous monitoring.
| IPA concentration (vol%) | Dynamic surface tension (mN/m) | Conductivity range (µS/cm) | Observed press effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 55–60 | 800–1400 | Unstable dampening film, higher dot gain |
| 5 | 40–45 | 1000–1600 | Improved film continuity |
| 10 | 35–40 | 1200–1800 | Lower ink emulsification, stable density |
| 15 | 32–35 | 1300–1900 | Roller swelling risk, increased VOC emissions |
Nitrocellulose lacquer systems formulated for industrial wood coating lines incorporate 99.8% isopropyl alcohol as a latent solvent that modifies viscosity during flash-off without exceeding the VOC limit for the finished coating in the same way an ester or ketone co-solvent would. The addition ratio in this segment is 5–15 wt% of total lacquer formula for spray-applied wood finishes, while some aerosol topcoats use 10–20 wt% in concentrate form before propellant dilution; both ranges require reformulation when the base nitrocellulose nitrogen content moves above 12.6% because the solvency balance shifts toward active solvents. Downstream production is executed on high-speed dispersers with 800–1500 rpm tip speeds for pigment incorporation, followed by let-down at 700–900 rpm, with viscosity checked by ISO 2431:2019 flow cups at 20°C; because the closed-cup flash point is 12°C, mixing vessels are inerted with nitrogen when processing flammable nitrocellulose bases. Compliance standards that govern this application include EU Directive 2004/42/EC Decopaint VOC category limits for wood coatings, ASTM D2369-20 for volatile content measurement, US EPA 40 CFR Part 59 for architectural and industrial maintenance coatings sold in North America, and REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 for downstream user exposure scenarios. Terminal finished product types are wood lacquers, aerosol paints, metal coating primers, and flexographic ink reducers, although ink applications are increasingly moving to alcohol-free or reduced-IPA formulations. The main limitation in this segment is moisture uptake during storage: the 99.8% material is hygroscopic enough that drums stored at relative humidity above 60% can absorb sufficient water to alter lacquer blush resistance, so closed-loop nitrogen blanketing is specified for large outdoor tank farms.
Pesticide formulation chemists select 99.8% isopropyl alcohol for aqueous soluble liquid and emulsifiable concentrate systems when the active ingredient exhibits low water solubility but requires a short-chain alcohol to maintain microemulsion clarity in hard water and after repeated freeze-thaw cycles. The addition ratio is 5–20 wt% in soluble liquid formulations and 2–8 wt% in emulsifiable concentrates, with the lower EC range set by the need to avoid reducing the flash point of the formulation below the 55°C threshold that separates flammable from combustible liquid classification for storage and transport. Downstream production for this segment uses jacketed high-shear mixers operating at 2500–3500 rpm; the sequence is to dissolve the technical active in IPA and any primary solvent first, add nonionic alkylphenol ethoxylate or phosphate ester surfactants, then slowly add water under shear to form a microemulsion or emulsion. Equipment must be nitrogen inerted because the vapor space can enter the flammable range during bulk transfer, and static dissipative hoses are connected to verified ground. Compliance for this application rests on FAO/WHO Joint Meeting on Pesticide Specifications technical monographs, CIPAC MT 36.3 for formulation stability testing, EU Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 for plant protection product authorization, and US EPA 40 CFR 180.910 where IPA is listed as an inert ingredient for pre- and post-harvest uses. Terminal finished product types include herbicide soluble liquids, pyrethroid emulsifiable concentrates, and fungicide tank-mix adjuvants. The operational boundary is that high IPA content above 20 wt% in water-based formulations can trigger phase separation after dilution with cold water below 5°C, and published data for specific active ingredient-IPA phase stability in high-electrolyte fertilizers is limited; pilot-scale formulation stability studies are therefore required before batch multiplication.
Winter windshield washer concentrates formulated for -25°C freeze protection use 99.8% isopropyl alcohol at 30–50 vol% of the concentrate, with final working fluids diluted at the nozzle by proportioning pumps to 10–20 vol% IPA depending on ambient temperature. The production line consists of a flame-proof batch blender with a motorized turbine agitator running at 400–600 rpm, where IPA is combined with demineralized water, 0.1–0.5 wt% alkyl polyglycoside or ethoxylated alcohol surfactants, and bittering agents such as denatonium benzoate at 10–20 ppm; inline static mixers downstream provide final homogenisation before filling into HDPE jerricans. Compliance standards for this segment are primarily hazard communication and storage rather than product performance: CLP Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 classifies the concentrate as Flam. Liq. 2 and Eye Irrit. 2, REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 governs downstream exposure scenarios, and US shipments fall under 49 CFR 173.120 for flammable liquid classification. Terminal finished product types include winter windshield washer fluid, fuel system de-icer additives dosed at 1–3 vol% of fuel tank volume, and aerosol lock de-icers. The operational boundary is that use in household glass cleaners requires reformulation to reduce the IPA content below the flash-point-driven transport classification threshold or to package in compliant plastic packs below 100 mL; direct substitution into summer washer fluids without surfactant rebalancing causes streaking due to rapid evaporation from glass below 5°C.
In captive and merchant chemical intermediate operations, 99.8% isopropyl alcohol serves as a feedstock for catalytic dehydrogenation to acetone. The reaction is endothermic and is conducted in a fixed-bed tubular reactor with copper chromite or copper-zinc oxide catalyst at 300–350°C, atmospheric to 0.3 MPa pressure, and liquid hourly space velocity of 0.5–2.0 h−1; single-pass conversion is 85–95% with acetone selectivity above 98%, and the hydrogen by-product is recovered at 95–99 vol% purity for use in hydrogenation or energy recovery. Feed purity is critical because water above 0.1 wt% accelerates catalyst deactivation through hydration of the copper oxide support, while acidity above 0.002 wt% promotes oligomerization and fouling of the reactor preheater. A second derivative path is esterification with acetic acid in the presence of an ion-exchange resin at 80–120°C to produce isopropyl acetate, where the 99.8% alcohol reduces water removal burden in reactive distillation compared with lower grades. Feedstock is used at 100% of the reactor feed without blending, with recycled IPA adjusted to maintain a water content below 0.1 wt%; the acetic acid-to-IPA molar ratio in esterification is maintained at 1.0:1.0–1.2:1.0.
Compliance for this segment is process-oriented rather than product-specific: REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 registration for acetone and isopropyl acetate as intermediates, ISO 9001:2015 for batch release quality management, and ASTM E203-16 Karl Fischer titration for inlet moisture verification. Downstream production equipment includes shell-and-tube heat exchangers for reaction heat input, knock-out drums for hydrogen separation, and molecular sieve drying of recycled IPA. Terminal finished product types are acetone, isopropyl acetate, and hydrogen, all of which enter further chemical synthesis; acetone may be used in methyl methacrylate or bisphenol A production, while isopropyl acetate is used as a coating and ink solvent. The process limitation is that the dehydrogenation reaction must be fed with the anhydrous grade because water competitively adsorbs on the catalyst active sites and reduces the equilibrium acetone yield at a given temperature.
Competitive LCY Chemical Isopropyl Alcohol 99.8% prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618136850665 or mail to sales4@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618136850665
Email: sales4@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
For high-purity solvent applications where residual water and acidity govern downstream performance, LCY Chemical Isopropyl Alcohol 99.8% is specified as a synthetic isopropanol grade with the purity designation functioning as the primary product model identifier. The material is described by CAS registry 67-63-0, EINECS 200-661-7, and transport class UN 1219, Class 3, Packing Group II. Certificates of analysis typically list purity at or above 99.8 wt%, water below 0.1 wt%, acidity as acetic acid below 0.002 wt%, and non-volatile residue below 0.001 g/100 mL. These values are controlled by methods adapted from ASTM D770, ASTM E203, and ASTM D1353. Because the grade is sold as a bulk solvent rather than a branded pharmaceutical preparation, the sales specification—not a separate alphanumeric model code—defines the LCY product in regional distribution. The principal distinction from lower-purity isopropyl alcohol is the tightened water specification and the corresponding suitability for closed-loop vapor degreasing, water-sensitive chemical synthesis, and gravure ink thinning where uncontrolled moisture alters drying rate and pigment wetting.
Bulk delivery is normally made as liquid solvent in road tankers, stainless steel drums, or intermediate bulk containers; the wetted materials of construction are typically 316L stainless steel or high-density polyethylene. The product must be sampled only under dry inert gas if the certificate of analysis requires verification at the receiving line. Standard venting without a desiccant filter is a known cause of water uptake in humid terminals, and the batch-to-batch consistency of the product depends more on transfer control than on the production unit itself.
Moisture ingress during unloading is governed by the partition of water between the solvent headspace and the hygroscopic liquid surface. In a production-scale transfer from a 316L stainless steel storage vessel into a pressure-dispensed drum line, a nitrogen pad of 0.1–0.2 bar is used to maintain a dry cap. The vent is fitted with a 3 Å molecular sieve desiccant breather; this configuration restricts atmospheric water migration into the bulk liquid. When the product is transferred under a relative humidity above 60%, the specification limit of 0.1 wt% water can be approached within 24–48 h if the receiving drum is not blanketed. Karl Fischer coulometric titration per ASTM E203 is the release method for water content; field refinements use sample loops that minimize atmospheric contact. The operational boundary for high-purity applications is therefore not the delivered specification alone but the transfer and storage condition. For water-sensitive polyurethane coating formulation, moisture above 0.05 wt% can reduce the NCO/OH reaction selectivity and alter gelation time; this is a critical threshold for isocyanate-containing systems. Lower-purity IPA at 99.5% typically permits up to 0.5 wt% water, which is acceptable for general cleaning but exceeds the tolerance of anhydrous reaction media. Published data for this specific configuration is limited, but the moisture pickup rates are consistent with the general hygroscopicity of dry isopropanol.
The vapor space above a partially filled drum is a second entry point for water. Dry solvent in a drum filled to 80% capacity will extract moisture from the remaining headspace during repeated temperature cycles between 15 °C and 30 °C. This failure mode is avoided by inerting the headspace or by use of a pressure-transfer system rather than manual scoop-and-pour handling. For containers opened in an uncontrolled cleanroom bay, water content can shift from 0.08 wt% to above 0.15 wt% within a single shift if the relative humidity exceeds 70%.
In printed circuit board defluxing, the 99.8% grade is chosen for its low residue and predictable evaporation in closed-loop equipment. A two-sump vapor degreaser with 316L steel construction, a condensing coil set at 10–15 °C, and 40 kHz ultrasonic transducer arrays can maintain an immersion sump temperature of 80–83 °C. The low water specification matters because residual water increases conductivity in the rinse zone and can leave white residue on surface-mount assemblies after reflow. Ionic contamination is evaluated by resistivity of solvent extracts per IPC-TM-650 2.3.25; the acceptance limit for critical assemblies is often 1.56 µg NaCl eq/cm². For stencil cleaning and no-clean flux removal, the same solvent is applied in spray-under-immersion equipment, where solvent flow of 3–5 L/min across a mesh screen removes Type 4 and Type 5 solder paste residues. Lower-purity isopropyl alcohol containing dissolved salts or higher non-volatile residue fails the resistivity criterion because the contaminant load is deposited on the substrate as the solvent evaporates. The product must not be used in open trays for manual wiping without local exhaust; the lower explosive limit is 2.0 vol% and the closed-cup flash point is 12 °C. This limitation is an operational boundary that separates closed-loop degreasing from uncontrolled wiping operations.
The same low-water specification is relevant in coating and inkmaking, where resin compatibility and final film clarity are influenced by the solvent release profile. In nitrocellulose-based flexographic inks, isopropyl alcohol is used as a retarder solvent in combination with ethyl acetate; the water content of the alcohol can destabilize the resin solution and cause haze if the blend enters a high-humidity drying tunnel. The evaporation number relative to n-butyl acetate is approximately 1.7, and formulations are typically adjusted using flow cup measurements per DIN 53211 at 20 °C. Because the drying rate is rapid, press-side viscosities are maintained by continuous solvent addition rather than by large initial dilution.
The batch release profile is typically reported against the following consensus methods. The values should be read as sales specifications, not as maximum residuals for pharmaceutical-grade material.
| Property | Unit | Limit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Isopropanol content | wt% | ≥99.8 | ASTM D770 |
| Water | wt% | ≤0.1 | ASTM E203 |
| Acidity as acetic acid | wt% | ≤0.002 | ASTM D1613 |
| Non-volatile residue | g/100 mL | ≤0.001 | ASTM D1353 |
| Color | Pt-Co/APHA | ≤10 | ASTM D1209 |
| Density at 20 °C | g/mL | 0.785–0.787 | ASTM D4052 |
| Distillation range | °C | 82.0–83.0 | ASTM D1078 |
Storage requires closed containers in a well-ventilated area; exposure to atmospheric moisture in a non-blanketed drum is the primary failure mode. The product is classified as a flammable liquid under GHS H225. Bulk storage tanks should be grounded and fitted with a nitrogen inerting system because the vapor pressure at 20 °C is approximately 4.4 kPa and the flash point is 12 °C closed cup. The product is not sold as a pharmaceutical-grade or food-grade item; downstream users requiring USP or FCC monographs must qualify a dedicated supply chain and additional release testing.
In acid-catalyzed esterification and transesterification processes, the use of 99.8% isopropyl alcohol instead of technical-grade or recycled IPA changes the equilibrium water activity significantly. Standard technical IPA at 99.5% contains water at 0.2–0.5 wt%, which causes partial hydrolysis of the ester product and reduces conversion in a batch reactor operated at 80–90 °C. The 0.1 wt% maximum water limit corresponds to a water mole fraction of roughly 0.003, which allows stronger acid catalysts to remain active without pre-drying. This is most relevant for the production of isopropyl acetate by esterification with acetic acid, where water removal is the rate-limiting thermodynamic constraint. A packed-bed catalytic reactor using a sulfonic acid resin requires feed water below 0.1 wt% to avoid catalyst swelling and breakthrough; the product grade is therefore suitable as a feed stream without separate azeotropic drying. In solvent-borne alkyd resin synthesis, residual water accelerates hydrolysis of the drying oil fatty acid ester and shifts the molecular weight distribution toward lower viscosity intermediates. The dosage is determined by the oil length and final acid number; adding 5–15 wt% isopropyl alcohol in the let-down stage reduces viscosity on a DIN 53211 flow cup without altering the total solids by more than 1%. The lower water content also limits side reactions in acid chloride synthesis, where water would otherwise consume the reagent. Published data for the specific LCY grade is limited, but the thermochemical behavior follows the general water-activity relationship for isopropanol at high purity.
When isopropyl alcohol is used in the manufacture of isopropylamine or as a solvent for organometallic reactions, the absence of dissolved salts and the low acidity specification become more important than the nominal purity alone. Residual acidity at 0.002 wt% as acetic acid is sufficiently low to avoid neutralization of basic catalysts, but it is not equivalent to acid-free material for highly sensitive sodium or potassium dispersion chemistry. In those systems, the alcohol should be further dried over molecular sieves or passed through an alumina column before use. The LCY grade reduces the burden of pre-treatment but does not eliminate it for anhydrous synthesis.
The substitution of n-propyl alcohol by isopropyl alcohol in an existing closed-loop vapor degreaser requires revalidation of the sump temperature, condenser setpoint, and ultrasonic cavitation intensity. n-Propyl alcohol boils at approximately 97 °C; isopropyl alcohol at 82.5 °C. A production line with a boiling sump setpoint of 90–95 °C must therefore be lowered to 80–83 °C. The condensing coil, originally sized for a higher vapor temperature, must maintain the freeboard at 10–15 °C to keep the vapor zone below the lower explosive limit; if the freeboard exceeds 25 °C, solvent vapor escapes to the room at a rate that violates the 8-h exposure limit. The ultrasonic transducer frequency remains at 40 kHz, but the reduced viscosity of isopropyl alcohol requires a power density adjustment from 20–30 W/L to 15–25 W/L depending on the load geometry. Water accumulation in the rinse sump is more rapid because the isopropanol-water azeotrope at 87.7 wt% boils at 80.4 °C; the rinse contaminated with water must be monitored by Karl Fischer titration and replaced when water exceeds 0.2 wt% for no-clean flux removal. Lower-purity IPA is unsuitable in this conversion because its higher water load reduces the boiling-point differential and creates surfactant-like film defects on conformally coated boards. The operational safety envelope requires grounding of all transfer piping, a 0.1 bar nitrogen pad on the solvent storage tank, and an O₂ analyzer set to alarm at 8 vol%. These values are derived from standard solvent-handling practice and the physical properties of isopropanol; site-specific validation must confirm compliance with EN 1127-1 and NFPA 30.
Process heating and cooling capacity must also be checked because isopropyl alcohol has a higher heat of vaporization per kilogram when compared with lower alcohols except ethanol. The boiling sump heater must be able to sustain vapor generation without exceeding the film temperature that degrades the solvent. A stainless steel immersion heater with a watt density of 4–6 W/cm² is normally selected for isopropanol service; higher watt densities can cause localized degradation and carbon residue in the rinse sump. The existing heater control loop should be retuned so that the sump temperature is maintained within ±2 °C of the setpoint rather than the broader band used for n-propyl alcohol.
For extraction of botanical actives and low-polarity alkaloids, the choice between isopropyl alcohol 99.8%, ethanol 96%, and n-propyl alcohol is resolved by the water content and the extraction temperature. A pressure vessel extractor with 316L internals and a reflux condenser operating at 50–60 °C can use isopropyl alcohol as an extraction solvent where the target analytes are heat-stable and the residual solvent must be removed by rotary evaporation. The 99.8% grade carries less water into the extract, which reduces the co-extraction of water-soluble polysaccharides and gives a clean filtration on a 1 µm filter train. For comparison, ethanol 96% contains 4 vol% water and tends to extract more polar ballast. The flash point of isopropyl alcohol is 12 °C; explosion-proof extraction equipment with a design pressure of 0.5 bar is required. The product should not be used in open percolators without inert gas and flameproof electrical classification.
| Parameter | LCY IPA 99.8% | Technical IPA 99.5% | Ethanol 96% | n-Propyl Alcohol |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purity | ≥99.8 wt% | ≥99.5 wt% | 96 vol% ethanol | ≥99.5 wt% |
| Water | ≤0.1 wt% | ≤0.5 wt% | 4 vol% | ≤0.5 wt% |
| Boiling point | 82.5 °C | 82.5 °C | 78.3 °C | 97.0 °C |
| Closed-cup flash point | 12 °C | 12 °C | 13 °C | 23 °C |
| Primary suitability | Closed-loop electronics cleaning, anhydrous synthesis | General thinning, open cleaning where water tolerance exists | Food-compatible extraction, aqueous cleaning | Vapor degreasing with higher boiling point, resin cleanup |
In the selection process, the LCY grade is differentiated from reclaimed isopropanol by the absence of non-volatile residue and the controlled distillation range. Reclaimed material can contain acetaldehyde, acetone, or higher alcohols at levels that interfere with UV absorbance at 254 nm; for HPLC solvent preparation, the 99.8% product must still be tested for UV cutoff if the analytical method requires UV-HPLC grade material. The product is not an analytical-grade solvent unless the certificate of analysis includes UV transmittance at 205 nm and 254 nm. This limitation is important because high-purity industrial IPA is not automatically equivalent to chromatographic-grade isopropanol. In a pharmaceutical extraction step, residual solvent removal must be validated per ICH Q3C for Class 3 solvents; isopropyl alcohol is a Class 3 solvent with a PDE of 50 mg/day under the ICH guideline. The LCY grade can be used as a starting material in such processes only if the subsequent purification train removes any trace impurities below the monograph limit.