Products
| HS Code | 762150 |
| Product Name | Sasol Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) |
| Chemical Formula | C3H8O |
| Cas Number | 67-63-0 |
| Molecular Weight | 60.10 g/mol |
| Appearance | Clear colorless liquid |
| Odor | Mild alcoholic odor |
| Boiling Point | 82.5 °C (180.5 °F) at 760 mmHg |
| Melting Point | -89.5 °C (-129.1 °F) |
| Flash Point | 11.7 °C (53 °F) (closed cup) |
| Autoignition Temperature | 399 °C (750 °F) |
| Specific Gravity | 0.785 at 20 °C (water = 1) |
| Vapor Pressure | 33 mmHg at 20 °C |
| Vapor Density | 2.07 (air = 1) |
| Solubility In Water | Miscible |
| Purity | ≥ 99.8% |
As an accredited Sasol Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Sasol Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) is supplied in a 25-litre HDPE jerry can with secure closure, labelled for safe handling and storage. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Container Loading (20′ FCL): Secure Sasol IPA drums upright in ventilated 20ft container, brace with dunnage, and follow hazardous goods regulations. |
| Shipping | Sasol Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) ships as UN1219, Class 3 flammable liquid, Packing Group II. Use approved drums, IBCs, or isotanks, clearly labeled, with proper segregation from oxidizers. Ensure grounding, ventilation, and temperature control. Comply with ADR, IMDG, or DOT regulations, including hazard documentation and spill response measures. |
| Storage | Store Sasol Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) in tightly sealed, approved containers in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area. Keep away from heat, sparks, open flames, and strong oxidizers. Ensure proper grounding and bonding to prevent static discharge. Use explosion-proof equipment, and inspect containers regularly for leaks or damage. |
| Shelf Life | Shelf life of Sasol Isopropyl Alcohol is typically 3 years when stored sealed, cool, and away from ignition sources. |
Within current good manufacturing practice (cGMP) cleaning validation cycles, Sasol Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) is assigned to organic residue removal and vegetative microbiological control on 316L stainless steel, borosilicate glass, and peroxide-cured elastomer product-contact surfaces in solid-dose, sterile injectable, and biological fill/finish operations. The material is specified against USP-NF Isopropyl Alcohol monograph with assay not less than 99.0% for the anhydrous grade and against ICH Q3C (R8) residual solvent class 3 limits with a permitted daily exposure of 50 mg/day. Cleaning documentation is maintained under 21 CFR 211.67(a) and cleaning process validation is executed according to EU GMP Annex 15 Section 10.6. Production-scale sanitisation rooms observe that open-bottle anhydrous stock exposed to cleanroom air above 60% relative humidity can lose assay over an 8-hour shift; closed 316L stainless steel transfer with 0.2 µm hydrophobic PVDF filtration and dry nitrogen overlay is therefore used for critical anhydrous rinse duties.
Formulation addition ratio differs by operation. Ready-to-use surface sanitisation in grade A/B isolators uses 70% v/v aqueous IPA because the water fraction delays evaporation and prolongs contact with hydrated vegetative cells; contact time for vegetative bacteria is maintained at 1-5 min and for mycobacteria at 5-10 min. For anhydrous API equipment rinse-out after organic process residues, ≥99.5% IPA is applied as a displacing rinse under ambient pressure. The downstream production sequence includes low-pressure spray-ball distribution through 316L piping, followed by filtered 0.2 µm application to surfaces; final air drying uses HEPA-filtered air and the final rinse is released on total organic carbon below 500 ppb and conductivity below 1.3 µS/cm at 25°C where Water for Injection is the rinse medium. Terminal product categories include sterile ready-to-use 70% v/v IPA trigger-spray bottles, sterile alcohol-impregnated polyester knit wipes, IPA sachets for isolator transfer, and sanitised API process trains released to product changeover. A critical operational boundary is that isopropanol is not a pyrogen-destructive agent; endotoxin removal or inactivation requires prior alkaline treatment or depyrogenation at 250°C for 30 min, and IPA cannot serve as a sole agent for injectable equipment release.
Personal-care manufacturing lines utilising compressed-gas or liquefied petroleum gas propellant filling require Sasol IPA as a fast-evaporating solvent for acrylate/octylacrylamide copolymers and as a viscosity control agent in pump atomizers. The cosmetic product safety framework includes EC 1223/2009 and ISO 22716:2007 GMP controls; the solvent phase must be released against residual monomer and microbiological limits established under Annex I safety assessment. In aerosol hair fixative concentrates, anhydrous Sasol IPA at 99.5% assay is combined with ethanol at 30-70% w/w of the alcohol solvent phase; the film former is loaded at 2-5% w/w and aminomethyl propanediol neutralizer at 0.3-0.8% w/w to adjust carboxyl functionality and substrate adhesion. For non-aerosol pump hairsprays, alcohol phase content is commonly reduced to 10-30% w/w to limit drooling at the actuator nozzle. Nail enamel remover systems use IPA at 10-25% w/w alongside acetone and ethyl acetate to slow the evaporation curve and reduce skin whitening.
Batch preparation is performed in closed ATEX Zone 1 vessels because the closed-cup flash point of pure IPA is 12°C. The film former is sifted into the alcohol vortex under low-shear propeller agitation at 20-25°C, followed by neutralizer addition and mixing at 500-1200 rpm until a clear single-phase concentrate is obtained. The concentrate is filtered through a 10 µm absolute bag and a 0.45 µm membrane before transfer to pressure filling; aerosol cans are charged with A46 propellant at 0.35-0.45 MPa and checked for valve crimp depth and actuator spray-pattern Dv90 below 50 µm. Terminal product categories include aerosol hair fixative sprays, non-aerosol pump hair mists, nail enamel removers, and alcohol-based skin toners. The operational boundary is maintained by excluding aqueous phases above 5% w/w from the concentrate because phase separation of water in the alcohol mixture can produce intermittent valve orifice obstruction and variable metered dose delivery on high-speed filling lines.
For assembled printed circuit boards containing 01005 passives, ball-grid arrays at 0.35 mm pitch, and RF-shielded modules, post-reflow rosin-based flux residues in low-standoff areas are removed with Sasol anhydrous isopropyl alcohol at ≥99.9% assay to achieve ionic cleanliness below 1.56 µg/cm² NaCl equivalence measured by ROSE extraction according to IPC-TM-650 Method 2.3.25. The applicable assembly acceptance conditions are defined in IPC-J-STD-001H for Class 2 and Class 3 hardware. Field data from high-mix electronics assembly lines indicate that open-top immersion tanks drawing cleanroom air at RH > 60% lose anhydrous condition through water absorption; the result is a rising residue ion count on final rinse and subsequent conformal coating delamination. Production solutions use sealed stainless immersion stations, 1 µm polypropylene filtration, and molecular sieve 3A cartridges in the solvent return loop.
Formulation addition ratio in defluxing is frequently undiluted anhydrous IPA as the final rinse after aqueous cleaning; for water-soluble organic acid flux residues, a 90:10 IPA-to-deionized water mixture may be used in the wash tank, but not in the final rinse. The downstream process sequence includes first-stage immersion in 40-60 kHz ultrasonic energy at 40-50°C, second-stage fresh IPA rinse, third-stage deionized-water rinse at 18.2 MΩ·cm resistivity, and forced-convection nitrogen drying at 60°C. Terminal product categories include cleaned printed circuit board assemblies, solder stencils, squeegee blades, solder pallets, and optical fiber connector subassemblies. The limiting incompatibility is polycarbonate connector bodies, which can craze in high-purity IPA; silicone rubber seals may also swell, requiring material compatibility audits before full-line conversion.
| IPA grade condition | Water content | Applied defluxing function | Critical operational boundary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anhydrous IPA | ≤ 0.1% w/w | Final rinse of IPC Class 3 PCBAs after aqueous cleaning | Open tanks in RH > 60% atmospheres must operate with nitrogen overlay or molecular sieve 3A cartridges |
| Azeotropic IPA | 12.3% w/w | Immersion removal of rosin-based flux in batch tanks | Constant boiling at 80.37°C at 101.3 kPa prevents water content drift during heated process |
| Aqueous IPA | 30% v/v | Bench wipe-down of stencils and maintenance tooling | Not permitted as final rinse for moisture-sensitive assemblies |
Flexographic and gravure ink operations use Sasol IPA as a let-down solvent and press wash-up medium because its intermediate evaporation rate has a measurable effect on anilox cell release and gravure cylinder doctoring. The addition ratio in solvent-based flexo inks is typically 5-20% w/w at press side; gravure ink formulations may combine 15-40% w/w IPA with ethyl acetate, ethanol, and propyl acetate to keep dynamic viscosity between 18-25 s on a Zahn #2 cup at 25°C. Compliance for food-contact printed matter invokes EU 10/2011 overall migration limits of 10 mg/dm², EuPIA Good Manufacturing Practice for Food Contact Inks, and REACH EC 1907/2006 registration obligations. Formulation change control is governed by ink supplier specifications and press-side viscosity logs; unplanned IPA addition above 20% w/w can depress viscosity below metering threshold and create solvent imbalance in the drying tunnel.
The downstream production process includes sealed loss-in-weight dosing from 200 L stainless drums into enclosed doctor blade chambers, with automatic viscosity controllers using falling-piston or vibrating-needle sensors maintaining setpoint within ±1 s Zahn #2. Drying hoods operate at 60-90°C with lower explosion limit monitors set below 25% LEL, while catalytic oxidizers handle solvent-laden exhaust. Terminal product categories include narrow-web label inks, flexible packaging surface inks, shrink-sleeve inks, corrugated board varnishes, and press wash-up solvent blends. The primary operational boundary is that IPA is hygroscopic; water uptake in the press sump changes viscosity and surface tension, so moisture ingress through condensation from chilled ink pans must be controlled by sealed return lines and inline molecular sieve dehydration.
WHO-recommended hand rub formulations using isopropyl alcohol specify 75.0% v/v IPA, 1.45% v/v glycerol 98%, 0.125% v/v hydrogen peroxide 3% solution, and purified water to final volume. This composition aligns with EN 1500:2013 hygienic handrub efficacy when applied as a 3 mL dose for 30 s; virucidal capability is evaluated under EN 14476. The manufacturing process is conducted in closed stainless steel vessels because the finished product retains a flash point near 17-20°C. Glycerol is charged first into the alcohol phase, followed by hydrogen peroxide, with low-shear mixing at 20°C for 10 min; the batch is held for 72 h before filling to allow hydrogen peroxide to inactivate microbial spores introduced by raw materials. Filling into HDPE bottles is performed with grounded transfer and local exhaust at fill heads.
Terminal product categories include alcohol-based hand rubs, pre-surgical hand antisepsis products, patient hand hygiene formulations, and surface disinfectants packaged in 50 mL to 1000 mL HDPE containers. The critical operational boundary is that isopropanol is not sporicidal; the formulation cannot be used for sterile instrument reprocessing or claimed for spore-forming bacterial control. Storage of bulk in 200 L HDPE drums requires flame-proof warehousing, secondary containment, and strict separation from oxidising agents such as concentrated hydrogen peroxide and sodium hypochlorite.
Where emulsifiable concentrate and soluble liquid pesticide products require a polar co-solvent to maintain phase homogeneity after dilution in hard water, Sasol IPA is formulated into the solvent phase at 5-25% w/w of the total liquid concentrate. Regulatory status is documented under 40 CFR 180.920 for isopropyl alcohol as an inert ingredient in pesticide formulations applied to growing crops and raw agricultural commodities; product specification and stability are assessed under FAO/WHO JMPS procedures. Published formulation ratios for individual technical actives are limited; each concentrate must be confirmed through low-temperature stability testing at 0±2°C for 7 days and accelerated storage at 54°C for 14 days before specification lock.
The downstream process sequence includes solvent-phase preparation in a sealed reactor at 25-35°C, dissolution of the technical active in the IPA-aromatic solvent mixture, addition of calcium alkylaryl sulfonates and nonionic ethoxylates, and high-shear mixing at 1500-3000 rpm during water phase addition for soluble liquids or microemulsion formation. Filtration through 10-25 µm cartridge filters precedes filling into fluorinated HDPE containers. Terminal product categories include EC insecticides, SL herbicides, microemulsion fungicides, and crop oil adjuvants. The operational boundary is that IPA cannot serve as the sole solvent in high-load suspension concentrates; vapour pressure and flammability in warm storage restrict its use to co-solvent loading below 30% w/w, and formulators must verify compatibility with ethylene-vinyl acetate container gaskets to prevent solvent evaporation losses during tropical warehousing.
Competitive Sasol Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8618136850665 or mail to sales4@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8618136850665
Email: sales4@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Sasol Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA), CAS 67-63-0, is a clear, colourless, mobile secondary alcohol supplied as an anhydrous solvent and chemical intermediate. The molecule comprises a C3H8O structure with a secondary hydroxyl group on the central carbon, molar mass 60.10 g/mol, normal boiling point 82.3 °C at 101.325 kPa, density 0.785–0.786 g/cm³ at 20 °C, and closed-cup flash point 11.7 °C. The material is fully miscible with water, acetone, ethanol, toluene, chloroform, and common ester/ketone solvents, but it is not a universal solvent for non-polar resins. Sasol IPA occupies a mid-polarity solvency band between ethanol and acetone, a position reflected in the Hansen solubility parameter comparison in Table 2. The commercial designation Sasol Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) refers to the synthetic anhydrous-grade solvent; specific model or article codes vary by production site and packaging format, and end users should specify water content and trace impurity limits on the purchase order rather than relying on the generic trade name. The product is supplied against a certificate of analysis that includes gas chromatographic assay, Karl Fischer water, Pt-Co colour, acidity, distillation range, density, and non-volatile residue. Typical industrial arrangements include bulk storage under nitrogen, ISO tanks, IBCs, and drums fitted with desiccant breathers to preserve anhydrous quality. Regulatory handling includes registration under REACH; food-contact applicability should be verified under 21 CFR 175.105 or 21 CFR 176.180 according to the finished article.
Isopropyl alcohol is produced commercially by direct catalytic hydration of propylene, by indirect hydration through sulfuric acid ester hydrolysis, or by hydrogenation of acetone. The direct route is typically operated in fixed-bed reactors over acid-functionalized ion-exchange resin or supported phosphoric acid catalyst. The resulting aqueous IPA stream is refined by distillation; because the water–IPA minimum-boiling azeotrope contains 87.7 wt% IPA and boils at 80.4 °C, ordinary fractional distillation cannot yield anhydrous material. Dehydration is achieved by extractive distillation with cyclohexane or by molecular sieve adsorption over 3A zeolite, and this unit operation is the key determinant of water content in the final Sasol IPA grade. Although the exact proprietary catalyst system and unit design are not disclosed in standard product literature, the general process described above governs impurity profiles. Trace by-products from direct hydration can include acetone, diisopropyl ether, acetaldehyde, and methanol; their concentrations depend on reactor conversion, catalyst acidity, recycle purge control, and distillation reflux ratio. Sasol synthetic IPA differs from recovered or recycled IPA because the virgin route avoids the unknown residual solvent spectrum that can appear in solvent-reclamation streams. It also differs from fermentation-derived isopropanol, which may carry fusel oil, ethyl acetate, and sulfur species. In production-scale batch records, water content and low-boiling impurity levels are the main sources of batch-to-batch variation, and they are controlled by online GC-FID, Karl Fischer titration, and Pt-Co colour measurement. The product specification approach is aligned with ASTM D770, the standard specification for isopropyl alcohol.
For incoming inspection, solvent blending, and release testing, the following specification envelope is applied to Sasol Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA). The values in Table 1 are typical commercial anhydrous IPA limits aligned with ASTM D770; site-specific certificates of analysis may report tighter internal limits for pharmaceutical, electronics, or water-sensitive coatings. The certificate of analysis should be retained and compared with the user's internal specification, especially for water and non-volatile residue.
| Parameter | Test method | Typical limit / range | Operational consequence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assay (IPA) | GC-FID, area% | ≥99.5 wt%; ≥99.9 wt% low-water grade | Maintains solvent strength, vapour-pressure consistency, and residual solvent control |
| Water | ASTM E203 Karl Fischer titration | ≤0.10 wt% anhydrous; ≤0.05 wt% low-water grade | Prevents phase splitting, water spotting, and side reactions with isocyanates or acid chlorides |
| Acidity as acetic acid | ASTM D1613 | ≤0.002 wt% | Reduces corrosion of aluminium, esterification side reactions, and catalyst poisoning |
| Non-volatile residue | ASTM D1353 | ≤10 mg/L | Controls residual films after evaporation in coating, optical, and semiconductor lines |
| Colour | ASTM D1209 Pt-Co | ≤10 | Determines suitability for clear coatings, optical surfaces, and pharmaceutical processes |
| Distillation range | ASTM D1078 | 81.5–82.5 °C | Confirms purity and narrow boiling range for solvent recovery |
| Density at 20 °C | ASTM D4052 | 0.785–0.786 g/cm³ | Supports mass metering, density-based QC, and blend calculations |
Sasol IPA differs from ethanol, n-propanol, and acetone mainly by its balance between evaporation rate, hydrogen-bonding strength, and polar solvency. At 20 °C, IPA has a vapour pressure of 4.4 kPa; the corresponding values are 5.8 kPa for ethanol, 2.0 kPa for n-propanol, and 24.5 kPa for acetone. The Hansen solubility parameters of IPA are approximately δD 15.8 MPa0.5, δP 6.1 MPa0.5, and δH 16.4 MPa0.5. The polar contribution is lower than that of ethanol at 8.8 MPa0.5 and acetone at 10.4 MPa0.5, meaning IPA is less aggressive toward certain polar substrates. At the same time, the hydrogen-bonding term is sufficient to disrupt water-based films and ionic residues. Compared with n-propanol, Sasol IPA has the same molar mass of 60.10 g/mol but a lower boiling point and higher vapour pressure; this results in faster drying in flexographic inks and disinfectant wipes. When diluted to 70% v/v in water for disinfectant use, the mixture has a flash point near 25 °C and must be handled as a flammable liquid under NFPA 30. In coating-thinning operations, Sasol IPA evaporates slower than acetone, allowing nitrocellulose and polyvinyl butyral films to level, while residual solvent retention may increase in thick films. Table 2 summarizes the comparative data.
| Property | Sasol IPA | Ethanol | n-Propanol | Acetone |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Molar mass | 60.10 g/mol | 46.07 g/mol | 60.10 g/mol | 58.08 g/mol |
| Normal boiling point at 101.325 kPa | 82.3 °C | 78.3 °C | 97.2 °C | 56.1 °C |
| Vapour pressure at 20 °C | 4.4 kPa | 5.8 kPa | 2.0 kPa | 24.5 kPa |
| Closed-cup flash point, ASTM D56 | 11.7 °C | 13 °C | 23 °C | −17 °C |
| Hansen δD | 15.8 MPa0.5 | 15.8 MPa0.5 | 16.0 MPa0.5 | 15.5 MPa0.5 |
| Hansen δP | 6.1 MPa0.5 | 8.8 MPa0.5 | 6.8 MPa0.5 | 10.4 MPa0.5 |
| Hansen δH | 16.4 MPa0.5 | 19.4 MPa0.5 | 17.4 MPa0.5 | 7.0 MPa0.5 |
In pharmaceutical extraction and disinfectant compounding, Sasol Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) enters the process as an anhydrous solvent that must be diluted, sampled, and filtered before batch release. ICH Q3C classifies isopropyl alcohol as a Class 3 residual solvent with a permitted daily exposure of 50 mg/day, and residual solvent methods are typically run by headspace gas chromatography under USP <467>. Disinfectant preparation at 70% v/v IPA is performed by blending anhydrous Sasol IPA with purified water in 316L stainless-steel or high-density polyethylene tanks; the mixture is passed through a 0.2 µm membrane filter and used within a defined holding time to avoid evaporative loss. The primary limitation is that anhydrous IPA is not a sterile or endotoxin-controlled product; pharmaceutical users must apply downstream sterilizing filtration or dilution with Water for Injection when required. In addition, acidity above specification can catalyse esterification with hydroxyl-containing excipients, and non-volatile residue is retained in tablet films. For skin-disinfectant and hand-rub formulations, the final container must meet flammability classification under NFPA 30 and should be closed with vapour-tight caps; the flash point of a 70% v/v aqueous blend is approximately 25 °C.
In two-component polyurethane and moisture-cure coatings, Sasol anhydrous IPA is added at 5–10 wt% on resin solids to reduce spray viscosity without introducing water that would react with isocyanate-functional crosslinkers. For these systems, total water is typically maintained below 0.05 wt% because water reacts with isocyanate groups to release carbon dioxide and can form bubbles or hard spots in cured films. Production-scale coating lines use mass-flow or Coriolis metering for the solvent, and inline Karl Fischer analysers may be installed on circulation loops to detect moisture ingress before the mix head. In electronics cleaning, Sasol IPA is used in immersion or vapour-degreasing modules to remove rosin flux and ionic soils from printed circuit assemblies. The cleaning chamber is normally operated with closed-loop condensing coils and carbon adsorption because IPA vapour is heavier than air and can accumulate in recessed areas. A vapour-zone temperature of 70–80 °C is common; temperatures above 82 °C increase solvent carry-over, while temperatures below 70 °C reduce flux solvency. Sasol IPA should not be used on unstressed polycarbonate parts where stress crazing is a known failure mode; acrylic and polycarbonate compatibility should be verified by ASTM D543 immersion testing before line deployment. In advanced semiconductor cleaning, published data for the specific ionic cleanliness of Sasol IPA in sub-ng/g trace-metal applications is limited; users therefore perform lot qualification by inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry after evaporation and by particle counting in ISO 14644 cleanrooms. Addition of IPA to strongly acidic ion-exchange resins at elevated temperature should be avoided because acid-catalysed dehydration to propylene and esterification can occur.
Moisture ingress into anhydrous Sasol IPA occurs primarily through headspace breathing, pump seal leakage, and open transfer to humid air. Bulk storage should use a nitrogen-conservation vent or a desiccant breather containing 3A molecular sieve; tanks are preferably fabricated from 316L stainless steel or lined carbon steel. Repeated partial withdrawal from IBCs without nitrogen blanketing allows water to move toward equilibrium with ambient air. Published data for the specific configuration of Sasol IPA in 1,000-L IBCs under high-humidity conditions is limited, but the water-activity driving force is well defined and users should sample water content after each partial withdrawal using ASTM E203 rather than relying solely on the original certificate of analysis. Transfer pumps should be double mechanical seal or magnetically coupled to exclude seal water; flexible hoses should be UHMWPE, PTFE, or stainless steel, while natural rubber and many elastomers are unsuitable because IPA can extract plasticisers and cause swelling. Vent filters on ISO tanks are typically 0.2 µm PTFE membrane elements with liquid retention barriers. Because dry IPA has low electrical conductivity, all containers and transfer lines must be grounded and bonded under NFPA 77; storage and handling are governed by NFPA 30. Vented containers should not be stored in direct sunlight or above 40 °C to limit vapour-pressure rise and breathing losses. Where water must remain below 0.05 wt%, closed-loop sampling through septum ports is preferred over open-port sampling.